1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, è lei."

"Sì, è lei."

Translation:Yes, it is her.

June 16, 2013

28 Comments


Lcroghan

someone help explain why this couldnt be "yes, she is?"


Biochemistry

I believe that "she is" would be "lei è," but then your verb would need an object. In other words, she is -what-? To say "è lei" literally means "it is she," and in that manner you have all the parts necessary for the sentence. "It" is the subject, "is" is the verb, and "she/her" is the object. It works because "è" can be translated as "it is." Does that help? (:


EEllenNichols

What tripped me up was that when I scrolled over the lei is only says "she" not "her" so I also put "Yes, she is"


Ashleymews

"Yes it is her" is incorrect English as it uses the accusative case. The correct nominative case is "she", hence "Yes it is she".


sjrct

In this case the pronoun "she/her" is being used as the direct object of the sentence, and therefore the accusative case is correct, not the nominative.


Rae.F
Mod

If you want the standard prescriptive rules, since "to be" is a copula (linking verb), what follows is a predicate nominative, not an object. Common use is slowly changing that, however, and the non-nominative is widely accepted in non-formal speech and text.


VDKblue

I would tend to say it is correct because "her" is the argument of the verb "be" here, so it's an object.. As a result, we should use the accusative case. For example we would probably say : "She is her" and not "she is she". I may be wrong!


darklight5248

so, if you start a sentence with è, it automatically means: it is?


Rae.F
Mod

That's a pretty safe assumption to make.


Muttley_

Unless it means "[lui] è" or "[lei] è" :-)


Kyon5

Sì = yes è = is/ it is lei = her/she

Sì, è lei. Yes, (it) is her.


jayharley95

Why can't it be 'Yes, it is you'


MrBond.007

Just to confirm, can you use 'lei' for 'you' even if talking to a man??


cate.go.7

Yes, but with a capital l - Lei


woodeast

Listening to the audio recording, how does one tell the difference between "Sì, è lei" (yes, it is her) and "Sì, e lei?" (yes, and you - in response to 'how are you'). Thanks


Aratal

Context and fluctuation in voice, mostly. There IS a pronunciation difference between è and e, as well.


mymomsuckdik

biochemistry is right i got to agree whit what he said it is clever


donatella117

just about can hear the si after listening many times. it's not pronounced with same intensity as rest of statement. almost whispered. not normal way of making this kind of statement.


LapisSafeiros

It was difficult to hear the "è" unless I slowed down her speech..


NYC_Singer

Did anyone else hear "Yes, and you?" Si, e Lei? For the audio question I think this alternate answer should be accepted. Of course if I read it, I could see it said "Yes, it's her"


Rae.F
Mod

I believe there is a difference in pronunciation between è and e. Duo now accepts both "Yes, it is her" and "Yes, it is you" as responses to the audio transcription, but I don't think the "and" translation is considered valid.


RandaDaou

We can say it like this

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.