"Sì, è lei."

Translation:Yes, it is her.

June 16, 2013

28 Comments


Lcroghan

someone help explain why this couldnt be "yes, she is?"

June 19, 2013

Biochemistry

I believe that "she is" would be "lei è," but then your verb would need an object. In other words, she is -what-? To say "è lei" literally means "it is she," and in that manner you have all the parts necessary for the sentence. "It" is the subject, "is" is the verb, and "she/her" is the object. It works because "è" can be translated as "it is." Does that help? (:

June 23, 2013

EEllenNichols

What tripped me up was that when I scrolled over the lei is only says "she" not "her" so I also put "Yes, she is"

February 15, 2014

Ashleymews

"Yes it is her" is incorrect English as it uses the accusative case. The correct nominative case is "she", hence "Yes it is she".

January 13, 2014

sjrct

In this case the pronoun "she/her" is being used as the direct object of the sentence, and therefore the accusative case is correct, not the nominative.

June 7, 2014

Rae.F

If you want the standard prescriptive rules, since "to be" is a copula (linking verb), what follows is a predicate nominative, not an object. Common use is slowly changing that, however, and the non-nominative is widely accepted in non-formal speech and text.

June 8, 2014

VDKblue

I would tend to say it is correct because "her" is the argument of the verb "be" here, so it's an object.. As a result, we should use the accusative case. For example we would probably say : "She is her" and not "she is she". I may be wrong!

May 7, 2014

darklight5248

so, if you start a sentence with è, it automatically means: it is?

December 21, 2013

Rae.F

That's a pretty safe assumption to make.

May 9, 2014

Muttley71

Unless it means "[lui] è" or "[lei] è" :-)

May 13, 2014

Kyon5

Sì = yes è = is/ it is lei = her/she

Sì, è lei. Yes, (it) is her.

May 27, 2014

jayharley95

Why can't it be 'Yes, it is you'

January 12, 2014

MrBond.007

Just to confirm, can you use 'lei' for 'you' even if talking to a man??

April 9, 2014

cate.go.7

Yes, but with a capital l - Lei

April 27, 2014

MrBond.007

Grazie!

April 28, 2014

woodeast

Listening to the audio recording, how does one tell the difference between "Sì, è lei" (yes, it is her) and "Sì, e lei?" (yes, and you - in response to 'how are you'). Thanks

September 29, 2013

Aratal

Context and fluctuation in voice, mostly. There IS a pronunciation difference between è and e, as well.

October 5, 2013

mymomsuckdik

biochemistry is right i got to agree whit what he said it is clever

December 3, 2013

donatella117

just about can hear the si after listening many times. it's not pronounced with same intensity as rest of statement. almost whispered. not normal way of making this kind of statement.

March 20, 2014

LapisSafeiros

It was difficult to hear the "è" unless I slowed down her speech..

April 4, 2014

NYC_Singer

Did anyone else hear "Yes, and you?" Si, e Lei? For the audio question I think this alternate answer should be accepted. Of course if I read it, I could see it said "Yes, it's her"

May 24, 2014

Rae.F

I believe there is a difference in pronunciation between è and e. Duo now accepts both "Yes, it is her" and "Yes, it is you" as responses to the audio transcription, but I don't think the "and" translation is considered valid.

May 24, 2014

RandaDaou

We can say it like this

June 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.