"Ela realmente vive aqui."

Translation:She really lives here.

June 16, 2013

8 Comments


jonthedrummer

Better translation would be "She actually lives here".

"Really" is a synonym of "very", "I'm getting really bored of this"

So could it be regarded as a false friend with this particular usage?

February 26, 2014

Prancytime

You can use 'really' to mean 'actually' in English. E.g. : "I just saw a flying saucer over my house!" "Really?"

April 14, 2014

relenamor

When would you use "vive" vs "mora" for the word live?

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique

They are interchangeable. Morar is more frequently used. Viver is also taken as keep doing something (ele vive reclamando de sua vida = he keeps complaining about his life)

June 16, 2013

saschambaer

Why reclamado out of all forms? You'd expect an infinitive there, wouldn't you?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

No, viver + gerund ( to keep + verb + ing).

February 6, 2014

Florian823137

I once told a portuguese woman "o sal esta chegando" (: the salt is coming). Then I facepalmed cause I thought this form of conjugation can only by found in spanish. Could this mean my sentence was still correct ? (She nodded anyways so she probably understood)

March 27, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, your sentence is right! =)

March 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.