1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela realmente vive aqui."

"Ela realmente vive aqui."

Translation:She really lives here.

June 16, 2013

8 Comments


jonthedrummer

Better translation would be "She actually lives here".

"Really" is a synonym of "very", "I'm getting really bored of this"

So could it be regarded as a false friend with this particular usage?


Prancytime

You can use 'really' to mean 'actually' in English. E.g. : "I just saw a flying saucer over my house!" "Really?"


relenamor

When would you use "vive" vs "mora" for the word live?


Paulenrique

They are interchangeable. Morar is more frequently used. Viver is also taken as keep doing something (ele vive reclamando de sua vida = he keeps complaining about his life)


saschambaer

Why reclamado out of all forms? You'd expect an infinitive there, wouldn't you?


Paulenrique

No, viver + gerund ( to keep + verb + ing).


Florian823137

I once told a portuguese woman "o sal esta chegando" (: the salt is coming). Then I facepalmed cause I thought this form of conjugation can only by found in spanish. Could this mean my sentence was still correct ? (She nodded anyways so she probably understood)


Paulenrique

Yes, your sentence is right! =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.