Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo te deseo lo mejor."

Translation:I wish you the best.

5 years ago

61 Comments


dougconnah

Good grief, I translated this as "I desire you the most." Thank you, Dr. Freud!

5 years ago

territech
territech

Dougconnah, your translation actually makes just as much sense to me as the Duolingo translation. I would like to know how to say your sentence ("I desire you the most") in Spanish, if not "Yo te deseo lo mejor."

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Now, tell me about your childhood.....: D ; Anyway, it also requires that a linguistic microscope, Watson and Crick superstyle, "lo mayor" for "the most"....

3 years ago

glowby
glowby

It is indeed confusing! Te could be the direct or indirect object... I desire you OR I desire something for you. I guess if you think of Lo mejor as What's best, it settles the ambiguity.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Glowby, one of the study guides I just downloaded was "to indicate a recipient" one should use para, like this: Este regalo es para ti, so if it is an indirect object, saying they desired something FOR you, why did they not use para to make that clear? The only way I might "think of lo mejor as what's best" is if it had been taught - what a concept! - yeah, I'm whining, and yeah, I still love the tricky little owl.... but what to do with that lo was a total mystery.

2 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Here! I see you need a lingot man :D

4 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

So, IS it a valid translation: "I desire you the most" ??

3 years ago

hari.s
hari.s

I did the same thing! And to think today is Dr.Freud's 160th birthday!

2 years ago

bradfordbright

I thought the same, but then again, I say that in english all the time!

1 year ago

rmcgwn

Do we use 'lo' in this case because mejor is not a person or an object?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Basically. More specifically, it's used in this sentence because it's turning the adjective "mejor" into a noun.

5 years ago

territech
territech

I see that mejor is a noun, but why not el mejor? I'm not clear on when one would use "lo" or what role it plays in the sentence.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

When you use an adjective as a noun you use lo.

The best - lo mejor The worst - lo peor

4 years ago

Rubberneck98

like "lo mismo"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yep!

4 years ago

JohnGilber15

But i have also seen "el mismo"

6 months ago

Dleehii

Thanks, Megan. I would have translated it as I wish you to improve it, even though the verb for that would be mejorar.

2 years ago

strudelman88

"lo" in this case is used because it indicates a more abstract idea. "el" would be used if the adjective converted to noun was something more concrete.

4 years ago

territech
territech

This discussion intrigued me, so I typed the words "Spanish el, la, lo" into the Google search field. Among the first five results I found this one, which answers the question directly and simply: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm. Although the entire article is very helpful, the part that applies here is as follows: "As a neuter definite article: The definite articles in Spanish, typically el and la when singular, are the equivalent of the English "the." Lo can be used as a neuter definite article before an adjective to make an abstract noun. For example, lo importante can be translated as "the important thing," "that which is important" or "what is important."

3 years ago

HelenWende1

This was very helpful thanks!

3 years ago

sianomatic
sianomatic

Please could someone explain more fully the use of 'lo' here?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

While I know this is not the "official" explanation, I think of Lo (in this type of sentence) as taking an adjective and making it a noun. That is for when it's something that's just in general, that doesn't have gender. Another example: "The most important thing is that she loves you" = Lo más importante es que ella te quiere. (Spanish does not use "thing" (cosa) in this type of sentence.)

However, if you are choosing something concrete -- say, someone asks you which shirt do you want -- ¿Cuál camisa quieres?, you would reply, La negra ("the black one") because it clearly refers to camisa, which is feminine. For ¿Cuál libro quieres?, you would respond, El pequeño ("the small one") because, again, it clearly refers to libro, which is masculine. In the same way, it would be la mejor or el mejor ("the best one"), respectively, for these examples.

5 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

So in a way it follows the pattern of eso and esto, which point at things that can't be gendered, like a whole concept, or something unidentified.?

4 years ago

jackknife89

Very helpful

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Best is a noun. Generally nouns are naked without an article 'the' 'a' . Nouns are people things or ideas/concepts. Mejor in this instance is a noun (concept) not a person thing (article would be la or el). We don't have a gender for best. So we use a neuter gender article and that is why 'lo' is used here. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

foolonthehill

thank you for this, i thought it may be 'my best', but that would involve a personal pronoun yeah?

5 years ago

droma
droma

sianomatic, "lo mejor" when used together is common expression meaning "the best." "el mejor" could be used to mean "the best."

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Droma- I am confused because I have never seen 'el major' and none of my dictionaries include this, Can you give me a reference? When would you use it? I understand "mayor" could mean best but I'm not sure when you would use that either? Thanks.

5 years ago

droma
droma

rmcgwn, Let me try to clarify. When mejor (or peor) functions as a noun "lo" is used. An example would be "Lo mejor es olvidar." = "The best thing is forgetting." When describing or referring to a noun "el" is used. "Tengo el mejor coche." = "I have the best car." I hope this helps

5 years ago

artischocke

Just a detail, droma: There is no such word in Spanish "major". I think what you're trying to say is "mejor". Just pointing this out to avoid confusion with "mayor" which is another word with a completely different meaning :)

5 years ago

droma
droma

rmcgwn and artischocke, i must have have a mental block with the "e" and the "a" i never even noticed it in my last post and the next one also.. of course i meant to say "mejor."

5 years ago

artischocke

I think droma intended to write "el mejor". e.g. Él es el mejor nadador [definite - identifiable individual among a group]. Te deseo lo mejor [indefinite - unidentifiable outcome among all possible outcomes]

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why can it not be,,,"I wish you better it"?

5 years ago

Babella

I wish you better makes no sense as far as I know. "Lo mejor" always translates as "the best", by the way.

5 years ago

lphoenix

"el mejor" does not mean "the best"?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, all "el mejor", "la mejor", "lo mejor" = the best : ]

4 years ago

artischocke

That's a valid question, I don't see the need to downvote it. The reason, Wonderboy6, is because the verb 'to wish' takes an object: that which is being wished ("the best" in this case, or "much happiness" or whatever it is that you're wishing the other person). If I'm understanding your logic, your understanding was that the subject in the sentence (the "I") was expressing a hypothetical wish or admonishing someone to improve something (e.g. I wish you would improve your Spanish). In that case the grammar changes and it takes an entirely different structure in Spanish. Such a sentence would go something like "desearía [me gustaría] que mejoraras tu Español". If you want to look further into it, in that case the verb to wish (mejorar) is conjugated in the conditional and the verb that is being wished (mejorar in the example) takes the subjunctive imperfect form. Otherwise there's lots of info about this question in the other answers.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

thanks for the replies babella and artis, big help ^^

5 years ago

droma
droma

i think that you are trying to make word for word translations and that will almost never work. Think of the phrase "hace frio." the word for word translation is "he(she or it) makes cold." But the actual translation is "it's cold." This is just an example of why not to try and make word for word translations.

5 years ago

territech
territech

It's a good question, Wonderboy6, and logical, but your English sentence "I wish you better it" is not good English sentence construction. A person might say "I wish you the best" (sort of idiomatic) or "I wish you would improve it." "Better" is used to compare two objects (one is better than the other) and rarely as a noun (the better of the two) - but never as a verb. You cannot "better" something. You can make it better, or improve it.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Terri Lee, I think it's quite common to say in English, "When given opportunity, people better themselves by training, education, and diligence ." Perhaps using "better" as a verb is idiomatic, but trending toward regular use? One can also "better" a situation, meaning "improve," or "better" one's odds of their family's survival in a crisis by being prepared with a known escape and shelter plan, etc. I believe "better" can be a noun , adjective, adverb, or verb. Remember when "Google" was a noun, and now is used commonly as a verb?

2 years ago

skepticalways

Terri Lee, I also want to thank you for the link you provided further up the discussion. At my mid- level of Spanish, I could not reason out a "meaning" that included the lo. And Babella's contribution was very good to try to memorize, with the grammar reason "just because"! HA! :-)

2 years ago

territech
territech

Skepticalways, my point was that "I wish you better it" is not good English. You may argue that "better" can be used as a verb; nonetheless, it is not correctly done in this sentence. Can you suggest a better explanation to Wonderboy6 for why that is not a good sentence?

2 years ago

arjun.m

How to tell "i wish you all the best"?

4 years ago

kooky13

is "te deseo lo mejor" the same as "yo te deseo lo mejor". I know usually you can just drop yo/tu(accent)/el/ellas etc. or include them in some cases as emphasis. Just wondering if it makes a difference with all of these "I hear you" "you hear me" sentences.

5 years ago

al2ies
al2ies

Y el mejor soy yo

2 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Funny

2 years ago

kbailey820

Awww, Duo, that's so sweet. I wish you the best as well.

8 months ago

edmonddufour

why is "Wish you the best" wrong?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You forgot to include the subject of the sentence/omitted a word: "I"

yo = I. I wish you the best

4 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

Yeah, we tend to drop the I in this situation, but it makes it an improper sentence technically. That's why it's counted wrong, but if enough people say that "Wish you the best" should be accepted then Duolingo will put it in.

3 years ago

tucsonsooner

"I desire you the best" is counted wrong. Why?

3 years ago

patlar

I translted as 'I want you more!'

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

Never mind, I'll find someone like you

3 years ago

Madix99

DL accepted my: "I want the best for you."

4 months ago

frankkeyser

COMO LA FLOR CON TANTO AMOR

2 months ago