"Lei scrive libri."

Translation:She writes books.

June 16, 2013

18 Comments


angelaga

I have a problem with not inserting the article. I'm sure it isn't incorrect to to say "i libri"

June 19, 2013

JasonvonJardee

you're damned if you do, and you're damned if u don't

May 24, 2014

Jaiden645082

love that song

October 24, 2017

Andeeeh

As in english, you don't use always articles.

July 8, 2013

JoseDirt

Why don't you put "gli" before books? I thought you put that before ever plural.

June 16, 2013

Steinor

i think "gli" comes only after plurals who start with the letters "a,e,i,u", you have to put "gli" instead of "l'"

June 19, 2013

Andeeeh

"Gli" comes before a vowel or z, sc, gn. So for books it would be "i libri".

July 8, 2013

marigolden

Gli is only before plural masculine words starting with a vowel, an s+consonant, or a z or a gn eg. gli studenti, gli elefanti, gli uccelli, gli gnocchi

August 19, 2014

lhommedaventure

I think gli is used before vowels "gli animali" and i is used with consonets "i libri."

April 12, 2015

aMLw1

There is LEI, but then I wrote She, its sayd "Its wrong! You its right!"

October 18, 2014

JerryDR

I made a mistake and Duo presented both 'You write books' and 'She writes books' as correct answers.

So now I'm kinda confused about the 'lei' article. The only explanation I see is that 'lei' is both third person singular female and maybe some sort of formal or polite form of the second person singular? Can anyone confirm this please? :)

March 22, 2015

ualler

in italiano "lei" è una forma gentile/rispetto che non esiste in inglese perché corrisponde al "tu". Quando si parla direttamente con una persona che non si conosce o che non ha nessuna affinità con l'amicizia o parentela a cui si deve dare rispetto cioè dare del "lei". Normalmente comunque è riferita alla terza persona singolare femminile e non è un articolo.

March 22, 2015

Radwulff

Buona risposta.

May 7, 2015

Hdrinxsatukbcd

Could you please write that down in english? Don't understand it yet. :(

September 12, 2018

Tawson

I keep putting the right sentence letter fpr letter and it marks me as wrong

September 30, 2014

noonynoonynoo

Aw crap I selected "she" "writes" "the" "books"

April 12, 2017

paco703579

In the lesson translates as I

January 28, 2018

Jacqueline677846

This translated as 'They'll be back in 1 hour '?? How can that be possible??

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.