1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei scrive libri."

"Lei scrive libri."

Translation:She writes books.

June 16, 2013

20 Comments


angelaga

I have a problem with not inserting the article. I'm sure it isn't incorrect to to say "i libri"


JasonvonJardee

you're damned if you do, and you're damned if u don't


Andeeeh

As in english, you don't use always articles.


JoseDirt

Why don't you put "gli" before books? I thought you put that before ever plural.


Steinor

i think "gli" comes only after plurals who start with the letters "a,e,i,u", you have to put "gli" instead of "l'"


Andeeeh

"Gli" comes before a vowel or z, sc, gn. So for books it would be "i libri".


marigolden

Gli is only before plural masculine words starting with a vowel, an s+consonant, or a z or a gn eg. gli studenti, gli elefanti, gli uccelli, gli gnocchi


lhommedaventure

I think gli is used before vowels "gli animali" and i is used with consonets "i libri."


Robbadob

Basically, if you would use lo or l' with it in the singular and it's masculine, use gli with it in the plural.

lo zaino > gli zaini

l'uomo > gli uomini

l'animale > gli animali

BUT

l'arancia > le arance (arancia is feminine)


aMLw1

There is LEI, but then I wrote She, its sayd "Its wrong! You its right!"


JerryDR

I made a mistake and Duo presented both 'You write books' and 'She writes books' as correct answers.

So now I'm kinda confused about the 'lei' article. The only explanation I see is that 'lei' is both third person singular female and maybe some sort of formal or polite form of the second person singular? Can anyone confirm this please? :)


ualler

in italiano "lei" è una forma gentile/rispetto che non esiste in inglese perché corrisponde al "tu". Quando si parla direttamente con una persona che non si conosce o che non ha nessuna affinità con l'amicizia o parentela a cui si deve dare rispetto cioè dare del "lei". Normalmente comunque è riferita alla terza persona singolare femminile e non è un articolo.


Radwulff

Buona risposta.


Hdrinxsatukbcd

Could you please write that down in english? Don't understand it yet. :(


Robbadob

Remember that it's "She writes books" but "You write books".


Tawson

I keep putting the right sentence letter fpr letter and it marks me as wrong


noonynoonynoo

Aw crap I selected "she" "writes" "the" "books"


paco703579

In the lesson translates as I


Jacqueline677846

This translated as 'They'll be back in 1 hour '?? How can that be possible??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.