1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá straitéis nua, spéisiúil …

" straitéis nua, spéisiúil ag an arm."

Translation:The army has a new, interesting strategy.

October 14, 2014

5 Comments


fishkateer

didn't accept "the army has an interesting new strategy." :/


AlastairRae

By the rules of adjective order in English this should be "interesting, new". https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adjectives-order


scilling

Love thy neighbour.


Daithi2820

The Duolingo insistent order in English implies that all army strategies are interesting and this is a new one. Perhaps a little more strategy would have replaced the comma with "agus".


NJI741534

So, would "The army has an interesting new strategy" be Tá straitéis spéisiúil nua ag an arm?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.