"Eu como comida."

Translation:I eat food.

June 16, 2013

12 Comments


BeccaBoo112

Yes I eat food - what else do you eat besides food?

September 19, 2014

CupofTuesday

Watch My Strange Addiction on TLC

April 20, 2016

HastaLaVista83

In German it would be even more weird --> Ich esse Essen.

November 27, 2016

michaelleung333

Perhaps some ppl eat ❤❤❤❤ and eat dirt? :D

November 3, 2016

Rastatopoulos

What's the difference between comida and alimento ?

June 16, 2013

pfeil

comida = food
alimento = nourishment

alimento, like nourishment, has a broader definition.
alimento pra alma = nourishment for the soul
Plantas, fungos e bactérias também precisam de alimento = Plants, fungi and bacteria also need nourishment

May 29, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

I hope you find a clearer explanation on it in some discussion. Briefly, alimento is more formal and not very used frequently...

June 16, 2013

Ex3mity

Good and what about "the meal"?

Traduções Principais comida food meal

March 18, 2015

wes_wallie7

Well, maybe in Portuguese is the same, but in Spanish we tend to use "comida" for "our" food. "Alimento" for animal's food.. But still they mean the same food. "Nuestra comida/Nossa comida".. "Alimento para animales/Alimento para animais".. However, the verb "alimentar" (to feed) is used for both humans and animals.. Hope it helps and i hope somebody corrects me if i'm wrong lol

June 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

We use comida for animals too in Portuguese.

June 9, 2014

tuppencee_

My english is very poor, but I'll try.

Alimento: apple Comida: apple pie

Alimento is any ingrediend, fruit, vegetables, etc. Comida is something prepared to eat. I hope you can understand what I mean.

But in portuguese we rarely use alimento.

November 10, 2014

ao191727

That was very good. I'm a native English speaker. I'll try to translate my statement. "É muito bem. A minha primeira língua é Inglês."

February 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.