1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como comida."

"Eu como comida."

Translation:I eat food.

June 16, 2013

11 Comments


BeccaBoo112

Yes I eat food - what else do you eat besides food?


CupofTuesday

Watch My Strange Addiction on TLC


HastaLaVista83

In German it would be even more weird --> Ich esse Essen.


Rastatopoulos

What's the difference between comida and alimento ?


pfeil

comida = food
alimento = nourishment

alimento, like nourishment, has a broader definition.
alimento pra alma = nourishment for the soul
Plantas, fungos e bactérias também precisam de alimento = Plants, fungi and bacteria also need nourishment


Paulenrique

I hope you find a clearer explanation on it in some discussion. Briefly, alimento is more formal and not very used frequently...


Ex3mity

Good and what about "the meal"?

Traduções Principais comida food meal


wesenlau

Well, maybe in Portuguese is the same, but in Spanish we tend to use "comida" for "our" food. "Alimento" for animal's food.. But still they mean the same food. "Nuestra comida/Nossa comida".. "Alimento para animales/Alimento para animais".. However, the verb "alimentar" (to feed) is used for both humans and animals.. Hope it helps and i hope somebody corrects me if i'm wrong lol


Paulenrique

We use comida for animals too in Portuguese.


tuppencee_

My english is very poor, but I'll try.

Alimento: apple Comida: apple pie

Alimento is any ingrediend, fruit, vegetables, etc. Comida is something prepared to eat. I hope you can understand what I mean.

But in portuguese we rarely use alimento.


ao191727

That was very good. I'm a native English speaker. I'll try to translate my statement. "É muito bem. A minha primeira língua é Inglês."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.