"É uma formiga."

Translation:It is an ant.

June 16, 2013

9 Comments


Rastatopoulos

Is there an other way to say "It is" ? Is "É" the shorter way, and there's an other way where the "it" is taken into account ? (i'm sorry if it's not very clear)

June 16, 2013

emeyr

"It" is considered a "dummy subject" in English - every verb needs a subject, but Portuguese doesn't have that requirement.

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

"It" can also be translated as isto/isso when it is related to a visible thing, an object. (Example: está chovendo = it is raining / then you omit "it")

June 16, 2013

Rastatopoulos

Ok, and if I want to say "The bird eats / it eats (it refering to the bird), do I say "ELE come" ? Or is there a neutral gender like in english and german ?

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes :)

June 16, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

reddle

The reading on this one is terrible..

August 24, 2014

stewz09

Agreed. The only word I could distinguish was formiga.

May 1, 2015

columbusbuck

Sounds to me like she's saying 'EL-mA' formiga. :/

November 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.