1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en hund i hvert hus."

"Jeg har en hund i hvert hus."

Translation:I have a dog in each house.

October 14, 2014

14 Comments


CongChen2

Han har en kone i hvert havn.


foxtrick

I couldn't understand the word "hund" beacuse it has something at the beginning like "et". Did anybody else find this?


js.dani

It is pronounced very quickly, but I believe it is correct. The slower pronunciation is sometimes incorrect though, so it's safest to listen to the normal speed sentences.


frankenwer

Yes, coild understand the beginn and, that there was a dog in every house. But what before the dog was, was unclear.


Martinsspiegel

The problem is only in the slow version, but those of us who are new to the language need the slow version.


Estoniass

Er det en normal ting i Danmark?


Leopardygoodness

On another Duolingo sentence, I've had "books in his room" translate to "boger pa sit vaerelse". Why does "dog in each house" translate as "hund i hvert hus" but not "hund pa hvert hus"?


chuck.coon

Because rooms are complicated. You say på værelset, but i køkkenet


skywalker735

Well, I made small notes about using på and i Hope these useful!

På>værelset(bade~, sove~, ...), stranden, kontoret, jorden, torret, bondegården, fundamentet, ...

i>køkkenet, huset, parken, haven, banken, dalen, zonen, tårnet, hovedstaden, fængsel, ungdommen, ...


succculents

living the dream


mark001616

If I wanted to say "You have a dog in each house" should it be "dig har en hund i hvert hus" or should it be "du"?


Mr.Keko

"Du har en hund i hvert hus" is correct because du-->you subject, dig is you object/indirect


Gabriel937385

But why is there a t sound in front of 'hund'?? Can anyone explain?


SantiAnnd

Du er Ramsay Bolton

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started