"Jeg har en hund i hvert hus."

Translation:I have a dog in each house.

October 14, 2014

15 Comments


CongChen2

Han har en kone i hvert havn.

May 3, 2015

foxtrick

I couldn't understand the word "hund" beacuse it has something at the beginning like "et". Did anybody else find this?

October 14, 2014

js.dani

It is pronounced very quickly, but I believe it is correct. The slower pronunciation is sometimes incorrect though, so it's safest to listen to the normal speed sentences.

October 24, 2014

frankenwer

Yes, coild understand the beginn and, that there was a dog in every house. But what before the dog was, was unclear.

July 15, 2018

Martinsspiegel

The problem is only in the slow version, but those of us who are new to the language need the slow version.

December 10, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

You can't have gotten this far in Duo and still call yourself "new to the language".

April 4, 2015

-Zorua-

Really? If I had to spend a week speaking only Danish, my vocabulary wouldn't have half its normal functionality.

April 11, 2015

Leopardygoodness

On another Duolingo sentence, I've had "books in his room" translate to "boger pa sit vaerelse". Why does "dog in each house" translate as "hund i hvert hus" but not "hund pa hvert hus"?

November 3, 2015

chuck.coon

Because rooms are complicated. You say på værelset, but i køkkenet

January 15, 2016

skywalker735

Well, I made small notes about using på and i Hope these useful!

På>værelset(bade~, sove~, ...), stranden, kontoret, jorden, torret, bondegården, fundamentet, ...

i>køkkenet, huset, parken, haven, banken, dalen, zonen, tårnet, hovedstaden, fængsel, ungdommen, ...

March 2, 2016

Estoniass

Er det en normal ting i Danmark?

April 24, 2017

mark001616

If I wanted to say "You have a dog in each house" should it be "dig har en hund i hvert hus" or should it be "du"?

January 9, 2016

Mr.Keko

"Du har en hund i hvert hus" is correct because du-->you subject, dig is you object/indirect

May 20, 2016

succculents

living the dream

June 25, 2017

Gabriel937385

But why is there a t sound in front of 'hund'?? Can anyone explain?

April 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.