"Jeg har en hund i hvert hus."

Translation:I have a dog in each house.

4 years ago

19 Comments


CongChen2

Han har en kone i hvert havn.

3 years ago

foxtrick
foxtrick

I couldn't understand the word "hund" beacuse it has something at the beginning like "et". Did anybody else find this?

4 years ago

js.dani

It is pronounced very quickly, but I believe it is correct. The slower pronunciation is sometimes incorrect though, so it's safest to listen to the normal speed sentences.

4 years ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Yes, coild understand the beginn and, that there was a dog in every house. But what before the dog was, was unclear.

4 months ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

The problem is only in the slow version, but those of us who are new to the language need the slow version.

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

You can't have gotten this far in Duo and still call yourself "new to the language".

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Really? If I had to spend a week speaking only Danish, my vocabulary wouldn't have half its normal functionality.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

"Not fluent" is not the same thing as "new". Here is the definition of "new", as defined by dictionary.com: 1. of recent origin, production, purchase, etc.; having but lately come or been brought into being. 2. of a kind now existing or appearing for the first time; novel. 3. having but lately or but now come into knowledge. 4. unfamiliar or strange (often followed by to). 5. having but lately come to a place, position, status, etc. 6. unaccustomed (usually followed by to). 7. coming or occurring afresh; further; additional.

Point being, it took me months to get to level 10 in Danish. "New" refers to time relative to the time something was introduced, not necessarily fluency.

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Well, it may have been a bit imprecise. But I've been studying Danish on here for several months, and I still need the slow version to understand some sentences.

3 years ago

Alex392011

Only took a couple weeks for me to get to this point... I think that qualifies as 'new'

3 years ago

Alex392011

I started learning Danish on a whim, and I focus more on being able to read the language than being able to speak and understand it, because I feel that that will come naturally in time as I study. Different learning styles for different people.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

When I start learning a language, I always study and practice the sounds that are in that language before I even start the first lesson. If you've figured out the sounds, applied them to the sentences taught here, and listen to the 1000+ examples Duo gives you in the same voiceover each time, I think the problem would be small enough to be overlooked. That is only my opinion. I shouldn't compare my experiences to yours, because I have never met you, and cannot tell you the first thing about you, other than the fact that you are making an attempt to learn Danish.

3 years ago

Leopardygoodness
Leopardygoodness

On another Duolingo sentence, I've had "books in his room" translate to "boger pa sit vaerelse". Why does "dog in each house" translate as "hund i hvert hus" but not "hund pa hvert hus"?

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

Because rooms are complicated. You say på værelset, but i køkkenet

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Well, I made small notes about using på and i Hope these useful!

På>værelset(bade~, sove~, ...), stranden, kontoret, jorden, torret, bondegården, fundamentet, ...

i>køkkenet, huset, parken, haven, banken, dalen, zonen, tårnet, hovedstaden, fængsel, ungdommen, ...

2 years ago

Estoniass
Estoniass

Er det en normal ting i Danmark?

1 year ago

mark001616

If I wanted to say "You have a dog in each house" should it be "dig har en hund i hvert hus" or should it be "du"?

2 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

"Du har en hund i hvert hus" is correct because du-->you subject, dig is you object/indirect

2 years ago

succculents

living the dream

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.