angel1227

Danish: Possessive Pronouns

I have been stuck on the skill block for possessive pronouns. Well I've passed it and I can go through and do the activity but I'm still not really understanding it and I've read the notes over and over again but it's not really helping either. Like, I understand how min/mit/mine is my or mine and what the words mean I just don't know when to use them, and the same with the sin/sit/sine part. If someone could possibly explain and give an example using words that I know from the previous skill blocks that would be great! Thank you, in advance

4 years ago

6 Comments


gixxerpilot
gixxerpilot

min kat = my cat = en kat

mit hus = my house = et hus

mine katte = my cats = mine katte (plural)

Lotte drak hendes cola Lotte could have drunk somebody else's cola, but if we were to say 'Lotte drak sin cola' We would imply that Lotte drank her own cola.

Michael kan ikke finde sit kamera Michael can't find his own camera.

Michael kan ikke finde hans kamera. Michael can't find somebody else's camera.

Michael kan ikke finde sine blyanter Michael can't find his own pencils

If the cola/camera/whatever is owned by the subject of the sentence, use 'sin' If the cola/camera/whatever is owned by somebody else than the subject of the sentence, use 'hans' or 'hendes'

4 years ago

angel1227

Thank you, I think that helped a lot!

4 years ago

123annn
123annn

Hi, I just found the sentence

"The children have their own bedrooms."

Translation: Børnene har deres egne soveværelser.

I tried with "sine" but it was not accepted. Can you explain why?

Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

Chimbeway

Sine is plural "her/its." Deres is "theirs" so since its their room you'd say deres sovevaerelser.

I understand your confusion, but in this case you're translating it incorrectly. Cheers!

4 months ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

I've answered this on the relevant thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9069937$comment_id=9719006

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Just to start off, I'm not exactly sure what words have been learnt yet or not, so I'll try and keep them simple with translations
Min/mit/mine are used exactly as you would "my" or "mine" in English, like you said (e.g. huset er mit (The house it mine), Han har min bil (He has my car))
Sin/sit/sine are used to express who owns it. It will always be Jeg har min bog (I have my book) or Du har dit hus (You have your house) and the same for the plural "you" (I). But when it's not so obvious if the subject owns an object or indirect object, or if someone else does, sin/sit/sine is used, for example: Han har sin bog (He has his (own) book) vs. Han har hans bog (He has his (Someone else's book). It can be a bit tricky to get the hang of, but it's all down the practice

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.