"Themidfielderlikestoplaysoccer."

Translation:De middenvelder speelt graag voetbal.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Is there a rule about where to place "graag" in the sentence? I tried "de middenvelder speelt voetbal graag" but was marked wrong. Is it always after the verb?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

This link can probably clarify, it's part of an extensive set of pages on Dutch word order.

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Thanks!

There's quite a bit to study there, but first look still has me puzzled. :) One of the correct orders following that chart is: subject (de middenvelder) + finite verb (speelt) + direct object (voetbal) + manner (graag)

Is there an exception here, or is "graag" a part of an expression with finite verbs rather than an indicator of manner?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It has to do with the direct object which can be in two different positions. See this page. If it is a specific direct object, then this comes at the beginning of the 'middle part'. If it is non-specific, it comes at the end of the 'middle part'.

I'll replace voetbal by het spel (specific) and een spel (non-specific).

  • De middenvelder speelt het spel graag.
  • De middenvelder speelt graag een spel.

Voetbal is non-specific too, so it gets the same position as een spel.

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Thanks, that's quite a nice explanation :D I was really confused with just the time, manner, place order. (though that helped a lot too, for most cases)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're welcome. :) I can imagine it gets confusing, not being 100% about the standard rules and then peculiar exceptions like inversion in sub clauses and this (non-)specific direct object are thrown in the mix as well. Just keep on practicing and ask questions. :)

The upside of the word order thing is that in 99% of all cases you will be understood even if you make mistakes.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.