1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I come on the first day of J…

"I come on the first day of January."

Translation:Tagaim ar an gcéad lá d'Eanáir.

October 14, 2014

9 Comments


khmanuel

So cead means first, but it also means a hundred?


Ballygawley

Yes, scroll down in link, also for samples of use, e.g. aon ...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/c%c3%a9ad


niallktin

Cead = 1st is not mentioned in the notes.


19O492554

The notes are ancillary to the course - the vast majority of users don't even know that there are notes.


niallktin

I noticed that alright. Didn't realise myself at first but I quickly found them when I ran into a wall! I just said I'd point out the exclusion in the notes in case they ever revise the coarse and go through the comments.


MicheleTreCaffe

It can be very frustrating to learn this way, but think of this: if you persist with a language, sooner or later you leave the safe confines of the 'classroom' and enter the broader language 'world' where you will encounter many things that will only gradually make sense. Learning to live with that uncertainty is a very important skill and makes one a better learner.


[deactivated user]

    Why would you use the preposition "de/d'" here instead of the genitive of Éanair? Come to think of it, under what circumstances in general do you use the genitive over "de/d'"?


19O492554

    In this case, you are referring to part of the month, and this is the partitive de indicating part of the whole.


cydhirra

    Would " de mhí Eanáir " be acceptable?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.