Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I come on the first day of January."

Translation:Tagaim ar an gcéad lá d'Eanáir.

3 years ago

7 Comments


skarpsill
skarpsill

What is the 'd' in front of Eanáir?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because the preposition de is being used.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

But should de be used here? Wouldn’t just the genitive of Eanáir (conveniently also Eanáir) be needed? Or is de + nominative an acceptable option?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In FGB's example (under 'first') they use de. (An chéad lá d'Aibreán)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Entry number 18 here shows that either nominative use with de or genitive use without de is possible.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

So cead means first, but it also means a hundred?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes, scroll down in link, also for samples of use, e.g. aon ...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/c%c3%a9ad

3 years ago