"It started three weeks ago."

Translation:È cominciato tre settimane fa.

June 16, 2013

21 Comments


David1945

Depending on the gender of 'it' could comminciata be correct?

June 16, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

YES.

November 2, 2013

cosifantute

La festa? È cominciata tre settimane fa.

January 24, 2014

tomha83

Does someone know? I also think the answer with "cominciata" should be correct..

September 20, 2014

juandiegobj

Perché non posso dire "è cominciato fa tre settimane"?

July 25, 2014

karenquon

"È cominciato tre settimane fa" and "Ha cominciato tre settimane fa" are accepted translations. What is the preferred translation for a native speaker?

November 13, 2015

AngelodeMa8

Iniziare and Cominciare... How interchangeable are they?

February 6, 2019

LisaPopp

I've reported "È cominciatA tre settimane fa" on 30.12.2014 as an answer that should be accepted. Hopefully it will get fixed eventually.

December 30, 2014

pertls

What is wrong with L'è cominciata tre settimane fa?

March 9, 2015

mattiapsu

That would be "he/she/it started IT three weeks ago." It is the subject not the direct object.

March 15, 2015

NeilMacken

How about "È ha iniziato tre settimane fa"? It corrected me to "ha iniziato tre settimane fa". Sup with that!

November 16, 2015

roman2095

You have used two auxiliary verbs (è and ha) where only one is required. As this usage is intransitive it would be best to use è

August 13, 2017

andrewjonesfoto

how can both è and ha be correct here? Surely the passato prossimo of cominciato uses avere not essere?

January 23, 2017

roman2095

Either can be used according to whether the usage is transitive or intransitive. Avere would only normally be used for a transitive usage of cominciato (i.e. where there is direct object). Where it is used intransitively as appears to be the case here then essere is used.

August 13, 2017

Nancy53656

Arg!

September 23, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Depends on who started it, whatever "it" represents. If something, for example, a leak in a pipe, started three weeks ago, then, in a sense, it started itself, so "essere" would be appropriate here.

January 27, 2017

JoshuaKnic

An alternative translation is... "Comincia da tre settimane." The "...da..." makes the present tense verb an understood past tense.

January 9, 2019

carobarro

using the verb iniziare was not accepted.....why not

July 12, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

You mean "È iniziato...."? That would seem to be correct..... I'd suggest you report it!

July 13, 2019

addammh

Duo keeps saying 'fa' as two separate letters for me. Anyone else have this? Have reported it numerous times but to no avail.

October 6, 2017

justinpullattu

ഇത് തുടങ്ങിയിട്ട് മൂനാഴ്ച ആയി...

June 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.