1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele come sal."

"Ele come sal."

Translation:He eats salt.

June 16, 2013

14 Comments


pye20

Excepting that not worth its salt, salt is vital:

Mahatma Gandhi Satyagraha

Soldier • sal dare • give salt

Salary • salariumsalārius • ( of, pertaining to salt ) • soldiers' compensation with which to buy salt


Mateusmatt

sal sounds like sao


manofsnow

when l's are at the end of words, they're like an o or u or w sound brazil is "bra-ziu" gabriel is "ga-bri-eu" animal is "a-ni-mao" i say it be good to think of it as a w :p


Cyzaki

But why? Why is he eating salt?


anacaro2013

It is a bit disgusting to eat the salt alone


Patrick_vienna

Now, thats a happy meal!


dallanto123

The question was a bit Salty.....


E.T.s_Son

Sodium in the kidneys...not good!


nomoregringo

That's what people in Brazil actually do.. salt with beer, with fruit and a ton with regular food.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My youngest brother would feel at home. It actually looks like snow on his food.


mayrarico91

Because the palavra "eat" fica no plural?


surfx2015

Eat não esta no plural, é a contração da terceira pessoa no singular, He, She e It, dai o verbo eat fica: I eat, You eat, He eats, She eats, It eats, We eat, They eat.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.