1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant was being fil…

"The restaurant was being filled with people when it became evening."

Translation:Restauranten fyldtes med mennesker da det blev aften.

October 14, 2014

5 Comments


BarbaraSta4

This sentence is awkward in English.


KarinBenne1

Yeah....it actually says that the restaurant became evening - as in, the restaurant turned into evening.


griffous

I really hoped I would have 'got it' by this late stage in the course, but apparently not. Why is it det, not den? Restaurant is common, as is aften, so why the neuter-form 'it'?


ycUvuSap

It is a formal subject, like in the English "It is raining.". Det it used as the formal subject.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.