"The restaurant was being filled with people when it became evening."

Translation:Restauranten fyldtes med mennesker da det blev aften.

October 14, 2014

3 Comments


griffous

I really hoped I would have 'got it' by this late stage in the course, but apparently not. Why is it det, not den? Restaurant is common, as is aften, so why the neuter-form 'it'?

January 8, 2018

ycUvuSap

It is a formal subject, like in the English "It is raining.". Det it used as the formal subject.

April 20, 2018

BarbaraSta4

This sentence is awkward in English.

May 10, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.