"The restaurant was being filled with people when it became evening."

Translation:Restauranten fyldtes med mennesker da det blev aften.

4 years ago

3 Comments


griffous

I really hoped I would have 'got it' by this late stage in the course, but apparently not. Why is it det, not den? Restaurant is common, as is aften, so why the neuter-form 'it'?

11 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

It is a formal subject, like in the English "It is raining.". Det it used as the formal subject.

7 months ago

BarbaraSta4
BarbaraSta4

This sentence is awkward in English.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.