"Το φαγητό είναι ακριβό όπως πάντα."

Μετάφραση:The food is expensive as ever.

October 14, 2014

5 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

It is more correct to say " the food is as expensive as ever". It is a sentence of comparison as.. as, the full meaning being " the food is as expensive as ever it was". People do drop the first as in spoken language but it is not correct to do so.

October 14, 2014

glavkos

You mean that it is not correct in the written form, aren't you?

October 15, 2014

jeanprendiville

What is correct in spoken English? All languages,but especially English, are constantly changing. You wrote "aren't you", the correct expression is "don't you" and that is clear but not everything is as clear as that, so while I am willing to say the sentence is not correct in written English, spoken English is a different story. It makes it very difficult for those designing the Duolingo course, especially when you have purists like me picking holes in it!

October 15, 2014

DWw6

Θα μπορουσε να λεει "as allways

November 13, 2015

ssurprize

Ναι, είναι "as always" με ένα l

November 17, 2015
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.