"The children decided not to touch it."

Translation:Børnene besluttede ikke at røre den.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Doesn't this technically mean "the children did not decide to..."? I think there's a difference between "not decide to do something" and "decide not to do something". Could you also say "Børnene besluttede at røre den ikke"?

4 years ago

AntonioMas109295

If I say "Børnene besluttede ikke" this means "The children didn't decide". So I think that the correct translation of "The children decided not to touch it" should be something like this "Børnene besluttede at røre ikke det".

1 year ago

niscate
niscate

Is there a reason why "den" is used here instead if "det"?

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.