1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children decided not to …

"The children decided not to touch it."

Translation:Børnene besluttede ikke at røre den.

October 14, 2014

15 Comments


Bluthund

Doesn't this technically mean "the children did not decide to..."? I think there's a difference between "not decide to do something" and "decide not to do something". Could you also say "Børnene besluttede at røre den ikke"?


AntonioMas109295

If I say "Børnene besluttede ikke" this means "The children didn't decide". So I think that the correct translation of "The children decided not to touch it" should be something like this "Børnene besluttede at røre ikke det".


niscate

Is there a reason why "den" is used here instead if "det"?


Goeblina

Why not "røre ved den"?


Rich524475

There is clearly a lot of confusion on the sentence structure and word order for this sentence. Please give some explanation. In my case I said Børnene besluttede sige at røre den ikke. For many of us it seems that the ikke should follow not precede the word røre


milbern

This says quite clearly that “the children did not decide to touch it”, i.e. they did not take a decision to touch it (but they might have touched it by accident). In this case the children took a conscious decision and that decision was not to touch it. The Danish for that must therefore be “børnene besluttede at ikke røre den” because that shows that children’s conscious “beslutning” was “at ikke røre den”.


davidwill1949

Exactly what I was going to say. I notice this point was flagged 6 years ago. Are Duolingo ever going to correct it?


FransRoggen

they didn't decide?? or they decided not to touch...


Rich524475

Why isn't it besluttede sige?


Helene666293

i indeed wrote 'besluttede SIG' but for duo that was wrong. i would like to know when it is just 'beslutte' and when it should be 'beslutte sig '.


Sue337859

Why is it Den and not Det? What exactly is the difference ?


ella660733

Could a Danish native speaker please say, how you say " The children did not decide to touch it" in Danish as opposed to "The children decided not to touch it". Mange tak.


DragonNights

The children did not decide to touch it. - Børnene havde ikke besluttet sig for at røre den. <-- with the subtext that the touch happened by an outside force or decision.


MarcinM85

But that would translate to The children had not decided to touch it, that is past perfect instead of past simple. So in this case changing the tense in the Danish sentence corresponds to changing the position of not in the English sentence?


Lucia990165

When does "for at + verb" is used and when not? Thanks for an explanation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.