1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children decided not to …

"The children decided not to touch it."

Translation:Børnene besluttede ikke at røre den.

October 14, 2014

8 Comments


Bluthund

Doesn't this technically mean "the children did not decide to..."? I think there's a difference between "not decide to do something" and "decide not to do something". Could you also say "Børnene besluttede at røre den ikke"?


AntonioMas109295

If I say "Børnene besluttede ikke" this means "The children didn't decide". So I think that the correct translation of "The children decided not to touch it" should be something like this "Børnene besluttede at røre ikke det".


niscate

Is there a reason why "den" is used here instead if "det"?


FransRoggen

they didn't decide?? or they decided not to touch...


Goeblina

Why not "røre ved den"?


Lucia990165

When does "for at + verb" is used and when not? Thanks for an explanation.


Rich524475

There is clearly a lot of confusion on the sentence structure and word order for this sentence. Please give some explanation. In my case I said Børnene besluttede sige at røre den ikke. For many of us it seems that the ikke should follow not precede the word røre


Rich524475

Why isn't it besluttede sige?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.