"A mulher sempre esquece as chaves."

Translation:The woman always forgets the keys.

June 16, 2013

6 Comments


Codymack

Correct me if I'm wrong, but in this context, wouldn't "as chaves" be understood as "[her] keys"? We wouldn't idiomatically translate "the woman forgets her keys" as "a mulher esquece as chaves dela", right?

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah. it probably refers to her own keys

June 16, 2013

Jdm249

Also, "the woman forgets the keys" sounds quite odd in English if they are indeed her keys.

February 21, 2014

Complex77

But they need not be. Maybe they are the keys to the office, to some storeroom, ...

March 21, 2014

Nojal1

Always forgets or forgets Always what is the différence?

November 27, 2015

Sean_Roy

"forgets always" is not a construction you would normally use in English. The word "always" almost always comes before the verb. You can put it at the end of a sentence to emphasize it (for example, "I want to be in your thoughts always"), but normally it would come before the verb: "I always want to be in your thoughts." I suppose you could say, "I want always to be in your thoughts," but to a native English speaker like me, it sounds awkward.

June 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.