1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não está em sua casa."

"Ela não está em sua casa."

Translation:She is not in her house.

June 16, 2013

6 Comments


kunegis

Is it possible to say "ela não está na sua casa" here?


Paulenrique

Yup! correct too


manosdefie

Oh. Thanks, Paul. I was wondering why they didn't say "na sua casa." Is it always acceptable to omit the article? Or not? And why? Lol.


Paulenrique

when you have "possessive+noun", you can omit the article. It's called possessive adjective.


manosdefie

Hm. So does that mean that you can omit the article any time except when the object is a pronoun?


Paulenrique

Yes,when it works as a pronoun you need to add the article.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.