"Ela não está em sua casa."

Translation:She is not in her house.

June 16, 2013

6 Comments


kunegis

Is it possible to say "ela não está na sua casa" here?

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup! correct too

June 16, 2013

manosdefie

Oh. Thanks, Paul. I was wondering why they didn't say "na sua casa." Is it always acceptable to omit the article? Or not? And why? Lol.

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

when you have "possessive+noun", you can omit the article. It's called possessive adjective.

March 10, 2014

manosdefie

Hm. So does that mean that you can omit the article any time except when the object is a pronoun?

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes,when it works as a pronoun you need to add the article.

March 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.