"Prego!"

Translation:You are welcome!

June 16, 2013

216 Comments


MickiSue

Prego is one of those multi purpose words that every language employs. In the US, "here" can mean this (general) place, that one is present, the location where an object is to be placed, etc.

As for the rather ambiguous translations available for some words, like "prego": it's a challenge to offer every translation. In addition, it's useful to remember that duolingo is FREE. The site techs seem to be fairly responsive to being notified of issues. But seriously, if you don't like the way a FREE SITE is set up, don't use it.


Danmoller

Duolingo is WONDERFUL!


filingua

Tots agree! Easy to follow, and use, have learned loads in one afternoon already, and great fun - love reading the support comments and replies - and to know i am not alone when confused!


Mai.vel

i agree too but sometimes it goes crazy with the words


LisaEeyore

That's why you stopped using Duo at only level 9 and haven't been back . . . :)


GabrielDayot

i know right, can't imagine a website like this, Duolingo is aweeeesome!


Gabriel81287

We have the same name o.o


GabiValeMedina

A lot of people have the same name.

My name is Gabriela xd


NicMdE21

@Danmoller. - It's impossible to misunderstand your poster-like meaning. Striking colors. There's no other way, isn't it? Very significant (but also a little bit questionable).

There seems to be no way around this problem, if you get my meaning. (August 12, 2018)


LizOliora

I could not agree less.


[deactivated user]

    We are the quality control. People shouldn't just give up on Duolingo, they should make suggestions. It's better than most paid programs as well.


aelfroy

    Far better than most. It works.


mfuentes0072

    I love doulingo, and I am thankful for its free service. I am new to it and sometimes feel a bit lost when ask to translate a word that I never have seeing before, but I love the challenge and the motivation when it tells me I have reached a higher level. Doulingo, thanks for existing!


conradsteenkamp

    Quality still matters, whether free or not.. It has a negative impact on Duolingo's reputation if issues like this is not dealt with. This being said, I know that Duolingo is indeed focusing on improving quality. And yes, I am yet to find something better than Duolingo out there, and as a former language teacher I have done a lot of looking.


dpsciarr

    I feel like Duolingo works because they allow comments. Honestly, I've learned more from the comments on each exercise than from the actual exercise. It's a fantastic model.


DonnaErnie

    Yes the model is very interesting to read, I appreciate the app.


tetrazhu1

    Exactly-and I've seen videos where people said that this worked better than Rosetta Stone, but its FREE also.


    [deactivated user]

      It's also the best thing you're gonna get for free as far as language goes.


nameuses

      It's definitely better than Rosetta Stone. I've learned more in a week here than a year in Rosetta Stone, which really is ridiculous.


Jondude

      no joke, i can say the same thing here. very disappointed with rosetta stone. I'm pretty lucky to have found this app/website


aprit

      Same here Jondude!!!


kelykazelli

      I liked Rosetta Stome fine until the constant database errors made it unusable. Big waste of $500!


skyjo77

      They prove equal to each other, besides the massive difference in costs. Nevertheless, it is advantageous to learn foreign languages here and/or elsewhere.


D.Renan

      Duolingo is an amazing learning tool. I love it, and all I have to say is thank you to the ones who created this site.


skyjo77

      That is true! And its donators.


SolomonYan

      I've lived in italy most of my life and i know prego means "your welcome" the respons to "grazie"


anna-golova

      my welcome, your welcome, our welcome


Felo740

      Thanks for the information, but it's "You're welcome (You are welcome)" I'm not an american native or something, so it's not easy at all for me.


jaye16

      DL is a computer generated program so things can go wrong. However, if mistakes are reported they may be changed. I've seen many corrections since I started. But this isn't the place to get action the "report problem" should be used. P.S. when using the hover hints always chose the first word there's more chance of getting it right.


kturowski

      If anyone here understands Polish, "prego," I believe from the definitions I hear here, means the same as "prosze," in Polish. Helpful tip.


Kememmotar

      That is correct, good comment.


Kadu.Lichtenberg

      Em português "prego" tem um sentido totalmente diferente! kkk


VictoriaBo16

      Duolingo is very good!


Corbario

      Isn't it also "please"?


f.formica
      Mod

      Yes, it's both a "ritual" answer to "grazie" and a courtesy form; it doesn't work for all instances of "please" though.


arshypls

      prego can be used as please somtimes. its usually per favore though


EamonC123

      When I was in Rome an old lady I was walking behind ushered me past her and said "Prego, prego". This sort of leads me to think that "per favore" is more for when you are asking someone a favour, or is it just arbitrary?


f.formica
      Mod

      Yes, per favore, per piacere, per cortesia and so on, are always the kind of please you need when asking for something. Prego can be used for the kind of please you need when doing someone a favour, like that old lady letting you pass her or someone inviting you in when standing at the door. It's more or less the same meaning as when answering grazie actually, as it acknowledges you've done something to be thankful for.


GraceMangum

      The "inviting you in when standing at the door" makes sense actually. Like saying "you are welcome to come inside" meaning the same sentiment as "please come inside". Thanks for that! I was super confised when I kept getting this question wrong! SO OKAY would it be a logical leap then to say that Prego as "please" would equate to "it pleased me to do this favor for you"??


mm11wils

      Can it not mean "Pleasure!" as in "My pleasure!" which is similar to "You are welcome"


Shore01

      Yes it can (I submitted same and it was also rejected). Being presumably a US-based outfit, they understandably tend to favour (or favor, if you like) US English spelling and practices (biking = cycling; 'You're welcome!' etc) - I have however found, that generally UK English spelling is accepted.
      If a sufficient number of people flag the rejection of 'It's my pleasure!/ My pleasure!/ Pleasure!' as a problem, it will in time, most likely be accepted.


Kharoda

      I have spent my entire (short) life in the United States and while the usage of "You're welcome" by far outstrips those of other equivalent phrases, "My pleasure" is not uncommon enough to sound awkward or wrong. I myself use it sometimes. It might be that Duolingo would rather translate the phrase "My pleasure" more literally.


garypierre18

      I am in love with Duolingo , what would I do without it .

      I wish that one day I can meet with the person who create it and I don't know how many thanks and gifts I will give him .

      You have to be smart to create a free useful Duolingo like that .

      Am I the only one who in love with Duolingo ? let me know your words ....


MagdaEMorales

      Duolingo: Make accommodations for CONTRACTIONS. "You're welcome" is the same as "You are welcome". Consequently, my response to translate "Prego" as "you're welcome" is correct. This is not too complicated. Fix it please.


amorellini

      You're welcome should also be acceptable.


vinimaz

      Exactly, it also didn't accept my "You're welcome"


olefattguy

      Is this also how you greet someone welcome to your house?


bbullington

      Besides "your welcome", prego has a general sense of "here you go" or "help yourself". If someone asks you to pass something, as you hand it to them you say "prego."

      To your question, as you gesture for someone to walk through the door, as f.formica says, you might say "prego." in the sense of "Benvenuti.... prego.... accomadatevi" (Welcome!, Come on in. Make yourself comfortable.)

      It is a super flexible word (when my brother went to italy and came back, the first thing he asked me was "what does prego mean?.... I heard it all the time").


      [deactivated user]

        Hello. I think you mean "Beside you're welcome" and not " "Beside your welcome" Am I right?


f.formica
        Mod

        Not in the welcome sense, that would be "benvenuto" (or benvenuta, benvenuti, benvenute). But as a courtesy form, it is: "Prego, accomodatevi" (Make yourselves comfortable).


klramaman

        You're welcome is also a correct answer!


spacemanspence

        Confusing, as I glide over the word "Prego" to determine its meaning I am offered the words, ask and beg, typing those words in proves incorrect as the translation is revealed to be "please!"


bbullington

        As f.formica mentioned, prego literally means "to pray" (1st person of "pregare"). In this sense, it can be used like "I beg of you." i.e. Dimmi ti prego (Tell me I beg of you/Tell me I pray)

        Many uses for prego. It is confusing when the glide-over doesn't show all or show the right one, but context is most important here. You'll get it with time.


Phredde

        So Prego is an all purpose word, then. I am writing all the incarnations of this word down. I do hope to visit Italy one day and want to fit in not stand out.


patcase32

        Surely it should be your'e welcome as it is very informal


samarch94

        I'm trying to hear if the pronunciation is PREY-GO or PREH-GO but can't quite make it out. Is there a rule concerning how the letter "e" is pronounced?


Phredde

        Its prey-go, or preh-go. I have heard both from Italian speakers. But as a rule the vowels are the same as Spanish. 'A' is soft - as in the English word fall. 'E' is different, it has a long A sound that is cut short a bit as in the English word egg. 'I' sounds like a long E as in the English word ring. And 'O' is long as in the English word ghost. So Grazie would be said phonetically grah-tzee-eh. Hope that helps.


ahulani

        I've noticed that I (a Californian) have a tendency to make a dipthong out of that sound "prey" as it sort of sounds like ay ee go. This is incorrect. That short eh sound is not something comfortable, but is definitely worth getting right as it is a real Americanism, I think .


CharlotteC764762

        it is gjust preh-go. the letter "e" is always pronounced eh (it can sound different in some dialect but it would be incorrect)


Narwhals4ever

        I have been wondering for a long time if I have to add the exclamation point in the sentence. If I don't, it doesn't count as a mistake, but should you?


Fillmoe

        On trips to Italy, I've heard "prego" used in a way that translates more to "of course" than to "you're welcome." For example, we ordered something at a café, and the waitress said, "Prego." "Of course" and "you're welcome" are interchangeable in English.


theelox

        Is there a more formal way of saying "you're welcome"?


theelox

        I meant, in Italian :)


MSHOSSEINI

        Prego is one of those multi purpose words that every language employs. In the US, "here" can mean this (general) place, that one is present, the location where an object is to be placed, etc. As for the rather ambiguous translations available for some words, like "prego": it's a challenge to offer every translation. In addition, it's useful to remember that duolingo is FREE. The site techs seem to be fairly responsive to being notified of issues. But seriously, if you don't like the way a FREE SITE is set up, don't use it.


Woof.

        Shouldn't the answer be ''Sauce!''?


iVixey

        If people are still confused "prego" is an interjection. Not a native speaker myself, but that's what I gathered from doing research. You can use it to signify "Please", "You're welcome" ("not at all") and "After you"

        didn't find any other meanings for it.. just these.


Stylianius1

        Prego! Prego, Prego. You are welcome! Please, do not mention it.


Stylianius1

        Prego means nail in Portuguese


FlawyerLawyer

        Yes, in all Portuguese speaking countries it means "nail" as in "hammer and nails" but in some countries outside Brazil it can also be a type of sandwich.


Hlne631880

        I think "(my) pleasure" should be accepted for this as well ... I mean, it's hardly the end of the world, but "pleasure" comes to my mind far more automatically than "you're welcome", especially when zipping through questions, and it sucks to get it wrong when that happens. Just a suggestion :-)


Yvonne41961

        If you wrote “you are welcome “ or you’re welcome and they marked it incorrect, they’re ( they are) wrong. If the word is used as a possessive adjective ( your welcome into the family was terrific), another story.


MarkLHarmon

        Why is "you're welcome" identified as a typo when used instead of the preferred "you are welcome"?


FreySsz

        Prego means "you are welcome!" It means when someone tell "Grazie" I answer "Prego" Am I right??

        but is it also a verb? What does it mean?


inbrnthe

        If it is a verb, it's the first person conjugation of "pregare", "to pray".


Paprika_Ambroz

        So, wouldn't it be the italian equivalent of the french "Je vous en prie"?


Kharoda

        Yes, I think they are equivalent.


remumford

        i would have said that "Of course" or "I pray you" could also be acceptable answers.


paula6891

        Prego. Is you are welcome? Or your welcome.


EstelleTweedie

        You are welcome or You're welcome


h.dave

        How about 'that's alright'


Guglielmo-Elmo

        I think you can use "prego" as an American would say, "no problem," "no sweat," "it's nothing," "sure!", and that kind of response to a "thank you"...


EstelleTweedie

        Or "It's a pleasure!"?


inbrnthe

        I guess "di niente" will do. di niente = it's nothing. My italian classmates use it :)


TheoLiang

        I said "not at all" as in "you are welcome"....and was marked incorrect


MillardXD

        I don't get why "I pray." is not acceptable. :|


FilemonFil

        I thought it mean : " here you are"


Kharoda

        "Prego" is a very flexible word which can be used in many contexts, and sometimes it does mean "here you are/go."


simonderijk

        Prego means I, would say "here you are". It means: please: you give something. Where per favore means can I get something please (ask).


corinnekalis

        Its a pleasure means the same as you are welcome so get a life


MessiBarca4life

        So if i am looking for something at a store for example, would the employee ask "Prego?"


f.formica
        Mod

        They might, as a polite invitation to speak up; most commonly they'd say "posso aiutarLa?" (may I help you?) or "desidera?" (is there something you wish?). Without the question mark "prego" could be a "go ahead and look around".


pova04

        Its telling me Prego means please!!!


GabrielDayot

        "It's nothing" is not accepted. :(


Claire991909

        It told me to translate Prego! And I said your welcome. Then it said I was wrong and that the answer was you're welcome. Does it make a difference?


Claire991909

        It told me to translate Prego! And I said your welcome. Then it said I was wrong and that you're welcome was the right answer. Does it make a difference?


EstelleTweedie

        Yes! "Your" is a possessive adjective, which needs to qualify a noun - "I have YOUR keys". "You're" is the contraction of "you are" - "You're learning Italian," "You're welcome." "Your welcome" would make sense in a different context - "Your welcome was spoilt by his behaviour".


EmmaIadanza

        I know that "prego" can be used as "you're welcome", but in Italy people say it often as "please" because it literally translates to "I pray" (for example, when two people are trying to get somewhere, "I pray, you should go first!") ... But when I wrote "I pray" it marked me wrong.


ionradoi1

        prego means mainly please


kheller731

        I dont get how prego can mean you are welcome AND please...?


ionradoi1

        we are also free to express our oppinion


delyonbeast

        Prego means per favore


Vuk87

        Buona sera a tutti voi. Questa sera con lui sono Marco Civoli e Mauro Sandreani.


luiza123

        Some know the difference benvenido and prego?


MiasiaMoon

        Why can't you use you're welcome for prego why do you have to type you are welcome


maddogjonx

        although im being pedantic, 'i pray' should be allowed here as a literal translation


Micki751101

        Not really. The objective of this course is to teach you to speak with Italians. And "I pray" makes no sense in any of the situations where "prego" is used in this course.

        Thank you.

        I pray.

        Seriously? Too many people are trying to point out the twigs on the branches on the trees here, and missing the forest entirely.


Christoph400543

        No , not the sauce Prego..


aykuteren4

        I wrote please. It passed but translation was you are welcome.Confused.


shaicj

        I think Duolingo is a wonderful app where we can learn different languages


mirandab07

        forgot what is prego keep typing different hints, like , wonderful, great, goodbye, forgot??


mirandab07

        Great thanks what a dummy I should know , grazie, arriverderci!


Jose7865944

        I just put welcome and it worked.


aloferrero

        Can just "Welcome" be an acceptable translation as well as "You are" or "You're welcome" for "Prego"? Just a thought.


WaynK8

        You are welcome is correct and you're welcome is not accepted? Why not?


GabeNewill

        I don't get it. I wrote spaghetti sauce in the answer box, but for some reason it said I was wrong. Is there a way to report this bug?


SaeedAhmad18

        You are welcome (prego)


CocoLearnsL33

        Even when I say you are welcome! Duolingo is saying Im incorrect... What do I do?


JoeSpin6652

        I also saw a man driving and a woman wanted to cross in front of him, and he stopped the car, and huffed a little bit, and said "Prego..." clearly not happy to stop but being polite said "go ahead"... Prego


ThinkerXT

        Why welcome is incorrect? What's the difference between "welcome" and "you are welcome"?


sdonegani

        silly that it was incorrect because of omitting the exclamation mark, which has nothing to do with speaking


viktoriaHo7

        Hello everyone. Is there someone who can help me to prepare language exam in Italian


DenisOrlan7

        In this case "Prego" is the answer to "thank you", right?


mirza698465

        PREGO MEANS WELCOME ?


swathin

        I translated Prego to just "welcome" and i think that must be considered as a translation!


SBS3

        this is exactly what I responded, but without the exclamation point, and it came up as incorrect - seriously???????


Arancaytar

        Prego meaning both Please and You're Welcome closely parallels the German "Bitte" as well.


FlyTanyel

        Amazing app. But it does not accept some of the translation words like prego no matter how many times I write it correctly . So I can't pass the level


gcapilot

        I have heard the word prego sound very much like "prebo". Is there a regional accent in Italy that would cause that?


SarahViaggi

        Somehow DL doesn't accept the contraction 'you're' for 'you are '. I can't find where to report the error on my phone format.


Antonio158595

        You are welcome is the same as you're welcome


Mikrdk

        Prego seems to be used the same way as Bitte in German.


mich571

        There is a problem. System doesn't recognize the answer


RichardMar306147

        I got it wrong because I forgot the exclamation point?! Even though the voice didn't sound excited at all!


vgimon

        I wrote exactly the same phrase and it showed as wrong


Inferuz1

        It could be just "welcome", not necessarily "you are welcome."


PHScanes

        Welcome is benvenuto


MichaelCar697168

        I wanted to correct, but there does not appear a way to do this. Is there


harriettso

        i always felt it was sort of "if you please"


Qt2qp

        Duolingo is amazing


sheils391010

        Answer given was exactly the same as mine but rejected ?


kukky6

        Duolingo is really interesting


BluuDuud

        so it can mean please and your welcome?


celeste553091

        Duolingo is GREAT. If I could rate it on a 1 to 10 sacale it would get a 100℅. I LOVE Itallian and I am learning SO much. THANK YOU


JeremyPembroke

        prego can mean a pleasure eg a waiter brings a drink you say grazie he will say prego( in this context it does not mean please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)


        [deactivated user]

          "Welcome!" alone does also mean "You are welcome!", whether in reply to "thanks"m or to make someone comfortable, confident, at ease and/or happy when arriving somewhere. Reducing it to the one "welcome" word is common and valid, and it should not be considered wrong; it is common use. Thanks, DUOLINGUO. Example. -Thanks a lot! -Welcome!


SingingDove

          I got this one wrong because I used "you're" instead of "you are" - same difference!


LuigiPBPan

          you answered Please, which is per favore not pleasure


RichieMeaney

          When I was there it's used by shopkeepers or cashiers a lot in the same sense as 'next please' is used in English speaking countries


FriedaKatze

          Hi sorry but in Australia sometimes we just say "welcome" not "you are welcome" but love the site trying to learn three languages at the moment- thanks Duolingo!


jcbcibj

          Does "prego" mean. " sorry" Or "welcome "?

          I don't get it :/ ...


Guido903943

          I put in "you're welcome" and it marked me wrong.


AxelGraffiti

          Hello, I'm from México and I'm trying to learn some Italian, but I just get stucked in this word 'Prego!'; in the translations, that appear below, as I see them, they are ambiguous, because "You are welcome/Don't mention it" are ways to thank, and at the bottom appear a 3rd translation that is "Please" a word that is used as in English as in Spanish, at the end of the phrase to request something in a formal way, so I'm confused. Anybody can help me? PLEASE.


SongbirdT.

          Just throwing in this thought. When we were in Italy for 3 weeks, covering north to south and east to west in record time in 2017, I have never heard a word used more than 'prego' for a lot of meanings that included, thanks, what?, yes, goodbye, an afirmation of something and other ways that amused me. It appears to be a word tossed around by a living language that appears Italians use as a shorthand way of expressing ideas that they just don't want to use in a full sentence. It was fun to hear the ways it was tossed around but frankly, until one is in the country and around the people hearing their usage of the word, you just can't teach but the main meaning in a lesson, which is 'you are welcome.' When you go to Italy, listen for the ways it is used....


JamesNettl4

          Why can't I use "your" instead of "you are"?


EstelleTweedie

          Because "your" is a possessive adjective, not the contraction of"you are", which would be "you're".


Anadya.13

          in english, we say like, "Welcome!" instead of "you're welcome". so when i put in "welcome", then it corrected me to "you're welcome." doesn't it mean the same thing?


Henr_y

          I wrote you are welcome, without the exclamation at the end, why is that wrong?


EstelleTweedie

          It shouldn't be!


Yvonne41961

          I thought prego was both


RodParker-

          'don' t mention it' should be accepted. Italians often say 'prego' in response to an apology like 'scusi' or 'mi dispiace'.


Yvonne41961

          Perfect translation


Aiden86743

          Uhhh I typed You're welcome and it said I had a typo..... I still had a correct so it doesn't matter much.


IlluminaTe639407

          "you're welcome" should be a correct answer


Yoeseph

          Doesn't "Prego" also mean "I pray"? that what I heard at least


Yvonne41961

          Preghiera is a prayer and prego can also mean please.


Yoeseph

          ah alright, thanks


JiakangTheGreat

          Who wanna get hacked?


Rigop22

          I put your welcome, I thought it would count it but it had to be you are welcome.


RodParker-

          hi Athenarigo, the shortening of 'you are' is 'you're'. 'Your welcome' means the welcome which is yours - as in 'How was your welcome when you arrived?'


River321704

          The right answer which is 'please' is missing in the optilns


f1Z9

          Somethings is ruong


Mai.vel

          how do you know?


vicky891694

          There is not suitable word for prego


Mai.vel

          seriously! duolingo said that 'prego' means 'please'. To my knowledge 'prego' means 'you're welcome'


Mai.vel

          to me 'welcome' and 'you're welcome' are the same thing


Yvonne41961

          I thought welcome by itself meant we are happy you are here and you are welcome can mean that but also a reply to thanks


SunnyBlaze1

          Io sono italiana e you are welcome non vuoldire prego ma vuol dire tu sei benvenuto


BasakEmre

          I wrote Prego without ! and considered wrong???


MattEsposito

          You have to write the English translation of Prego - e.g. You are welcome!


xavier724867

          I put "you're welcome" as the translation and it didn't accept that...


NicolasBor163488

          This is right come on


Cameron60972

          Is prego kinda like bitte?


Sarahelton0

          Its glitching on prego


Sofia408814

          in English u can say "Welcome" instead of "you are welcome" ok? so stop saying it's wrong


amalia1966

          "Welcome" can be also used, as a standalone expression! It's not always with a preposition in front! I suggest you should put this option in the correct answers! Anyway... the site is awesome!!! Great job guys!


GabiValeMedina

          I wrote "welcome". Why it is incorrect?


GabiValeMedina

          Never mind. I thought the word meant "welcome" but now I know that it has another meaning too. xd


JustaGthing

          You're welcome was seen as incorrect....


Keira13183

          Hey, so I was woundering if the talking for translating questions is (by default) slow for anyone else? I went to review sayings and it is stuck on the "the turtle speed" as the default.


MutibaBash

          Can someone tell me that prego means wlcome then why should we write that you are welcome both should be correct iam unable to understand this please help


RodParker-

          Hi - You can say 'welcome' on its own but the meaning is different - like 'benvenuto', said when greeting someone, usually a visitor. 'You are welcome' or 'you're welcome' is said after someone thanks you for doing something - closer to 'di nulla'.


EstelleTweedie

          The problem is that "prego" does not literally mean"welcome" (the noun is "benvenuto " - literally "well come"), it means "I pray", but it's used for a number of polite expressions like "Excuse me", "I beg your pardon", "Please enter/sit down/go ahead", and "You're welcome" - said in response to somebody's thanking you.


MutibaBash

          Both answers should be correct like welcome and you are welcome because its wordly meaning is welcome please help


RezaNice84

          I think dolingo is a best application in learning languages in the world


Alexander264124

          So from what I see, if anyone knows greek, prego is almost exactly like "παρακαλω" where you can say it as you're welcome and as "please" for like letting someone pass you in a line or something


mzg913268

          Este gresit nu are traducerea necesara prego=please nu are...


Jad3860104

          I clicked on you are welcome and it said it was wrong


ph.md7udM

          I didnt know it as i have started learing now from 8 years


Alan117140

          Duolingo maintains "You're welcome" is a typo for "You are welcome". Given the app is basically spoken and listening oriented, the contraction is a gazillion times more correct. "You are" belongs to the areas of formal reading and writing.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.