1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A che ora chiudete?"

"A che ora chiudete?"

Translation:At what time do you close?

June 16, 2013

12 Comments


ann.b.torrey

I got nailed for translating it as What time do you close? instead of "At what time..." Really?


PazKe

I am reporting it because we do not use the 'at' in common spoken English.


Flysalot

I have reported it too


Catia9

Same here! DL appears to disagree with us... 22/9/14


roselaw

LOL and here it is FOUR YEARS LATER and it hasn't been fixed. Reporting it although honestly I don't know why.


ChristineB702527

What time do you close is perfectly acceptable. Too inflexible, Duolingo!


GoodLordigans

I think "shut" is an acceptable synonym for "close".


kikischlosberg1

In English we do not always say "at" what time.


JeremyWils3

I used shut instead of close which was wrong. Why?


Flysalot

See above but I don't agree. I think shut is the same as close in English


Arucola

This (the superfluous use of "at") was reported in 2014. Yet four years later, nothing has changed. I guess it's true that with AI there is truly nobody home.


roselaw

Exactly. Reporting it yet again.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.