"A che ora chiudete?"

Translation:At what time do you close?

June 16, 2013

12 Comments


ann.b.torrey

I got nailed for translating it as What time do you close? instead of "At what time..." Really?

January 18, 2014

PazKe

I am reporting it because we do not use the 'at' in common spoken English.

April 9, 2014

Flysalot

I have reported it too

July 13, 2014

Catia9

Same here! DL appears to disagree with us... 22/9/14

September 22, 2014

roselaw

LOL and here it is FOUR YEARS LATER and it hasn't been fixed. Reporting it although honestly I don't know why.

December 24, 2018

ChristineB702527

What time do you close is perfectly acceptable. Too inflexible, Duolingo!

June 28, 2018

GoodLordigans

I think "shut" is an acceptable synonym for "close".

June 16, 2013

kikischlosberg1

In English we do not always say "at" what time.

February 15, 2014

JeremyWils3

I used shut instead of close which was wrong. Why?

March 10, 2014

Flysalot

See above but I don't agree. I think shut is the same as close in English

July 13, 2014

Arucola

This (the superfluous use of "at") was reported in 2014. Yet four years later, nothing has changed. I guess it's true that with AI there is truly nobody home.

September 20, 2018

roselaw

Exactly. Reporting it yet again.

December 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.