1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken er fuldstændigt rød."

"Fisken er fuldstændigt rød."

Translation:The fish is completely red.

October 14, 2014

7 Comments


gracymacy

My Danish friend says there shouldn't be a "t" at the end of "fuldstændigt", since the subject "fisken" is "en fisk" not "et fisk".

October 14, 2014

MinervaCerridwen

I think the "t" is there because "fuldstændig" is used as an adverb, so it goes with "red" rather than with "the fish". So if you say "the fish is complete" it would be "fisken er fuldstændig", but now you say it's completely red, so "fuldstændigt rød". (Not a native, just trying to make sense of it.)

January 14, 2015

orfeocookie

It's the red that is complete, not the fish. Adverbs don't decline with the subject, because it's not the subject that they're affecting. See the lesson notes.

June 29, 2015

Olivia263610

how should I determine that 'fisken' is plural?

March 4, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    (en) fisk = (a) fish [singular indefinite]
    fisken = the fish [singular definite]
    (flere) fisk = (several) fish [plural indefinite]
    (alle) fiskene = (all) the fish [plural definite]

    March 5, 2016

mattwhiskers

    This could be a red herring...

    November 14, 2018

MandraDenn

    Or swedish.

    January 9, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.