Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fisken er fuldstændigt rød."

Translation:The fish is completely red.

4 years ago

5 Comments


gracymacy

My Danish friend says there shouldn't be a "t" at the end of "fuldstændigt", since the subject "fisken" is "en fisk" not "et fisk".

4 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

I think the "t" is there because "fuldstændig" is used as an adverb, so it goes with "red" rather than with "the fish". So if you say "the fish is complete" it would be "fisken er fuldstændig", but now you say it's completely red, so "fuldstændigt rød". (Not a native, just trying to make sense of it.)

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

It's the red that is complete, not the fish. Adverbs don't decline with the subject, because it's not the subject that they're affecting. See the lesson notes.

3 years ago

Olivia263610

how should I determine that 'fisken' is plural?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

(en) fisk = (a) fish [singular indefinite]
fisken = the fish [singular definite]
(flere) fisk = (several) fish [plural indefinite]
(alle) fiskene = (all) the fish [plural definite]

2 years ago