"Nossa resposta é não."

Translation:Our answer is no.

June 16, 2013

8 Comments


JCMcGee

Can "Resposta" = "reply"? It didn't accept it :-(

....I did report it, but I'm not sure if I'm right?

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup. Resposta = answer / reply

June 16, 2013

barbaratorrance

answer and reply are the same in English

November 24, 2013

brooks6610

It didn't except my: Our answer is no I don't know what I did wrong is it a glitch can someone please help?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It is the same answer I see...

May 7, 2014

whenshecries

We answer no.... is this not literally correct? It sure means the same! Anyway, it said i was wrong, but I know it means the same as "our answer is no"

December 19, 2014

TommyOl

No, because "nossa" means "our". The sentence is "Nossa resposta é não" not "Nós respondemos não" which means what you said.

January 25, 2015

leniwiec_93

Still, the purpose of both sentences is the same.

April 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.