Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wanneer geeft deze bekende band een concert?"

Translation:When is this well-known band putting on a concert?

3 years ago

7 Comments


danielboon93

'When will this well-known band play a concert?'

^ seems to be the best translation for English. At the very least play/perform should be correct translations for 'een concert geven'.

3 years ago

helmad
helmad

yes and well-known is also definitely better than 'known'. Either that, or famous.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I agree. In Dutch, we often use simple present tense where you would use future tense in English.

2 years ago

quollism
quollismPlus

Can "geeft" here translate to "perform"? You don't really give concerts in English. Performances maybe but not concerts.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's possible, or play a gig (I assume that's correct English). In Dutch you can also say Wanneer treedt deze bekende band op? which is a more literal translation of When does this known band perform?

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

I don't find anything odd about "give a concert" as an American English speaker.

2 years ago

Szabolcs910160
Szabolcs910160

I mostly speak international (internet/non native) english,and I see no problem with it either, in fact I heard it used by many americans as well. Might be a local expression of certain areas that made it to the non natives? Or might it be something of people speaking a lot of languages?

10 months ago