1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als wij dit op onze bank zou…

"Als wij dit op onze bank zouden vinden, waren we geschrokken!"

Translation:If we were to find this on our couch, we would be startled!

October 14, 2014

15 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

I have seen in both this exercise and others with conditionals that the English suggestion I see is grammatically incorrect. I.e. it says that "if we found" is wrong and suggests "if we'd find".

In English you don't have the verb "will" (or its past form, "would") in temporal or conditional clauses unless expressing politeness (not the case here).

In fact, the tenses in the dutch sentence here are exactly the opposite fron the ones you'd expect in English. Can you phrase it either way in dutch?


Lenkvist

This is a typical Dutch mistake when using English. The Dutch sentence could have been "Als wij dit op onze bank zouden vinden, zouden we schrikken".

Maybe the Dutch sentence is wrong as well.


Trixy-la-Louve

Yeah, my native language is pretty permissive about the tenses in conditionals, so our English teachers insisted a lot about this particular rule. But I am curious if, perhaps, the dutch sentence also means something different, perhaps it's not just permissiveness.

I.e. is there any difference between - "Als wij dit op onze bank zouden vinden, waren we geschrokken!" - "Als wij dit op onze bank vonden, zouden we geschrokken zijn!" - "Als wij dit op onze bank zouden vinden, zouden we geschrokken zijn!"


LucBE

I feel the dutch sentence is wrong. These are right: "Als wij dit op onze bank zouden vinden, zouden we schrikken!" - "Als wij dit op onze bank vonden, zouden we schrikken!" - "Als wij dit op onze bank zouden vinden, zouden we geschrokken zijn!" - "Als we dit op onze bank hadden gevonden, zouden we geschrokken zijn." - "Toen we dit op onze bank (hadden ge)vonden, waren we geschrokken."


FreekVerkerk

I don't see any differences in your dutch sentences. And dutch is my mothers language, i am a native speaker. ".. zouden we geschrokken zijn" klinkt echter iets beter als "..waren we geschrokken. "


missebedeb

All three sentinces are correct


FreekVerkerk

What is wrong with: "If we would find this on our sofa, we would have been shocked"


Trixy-la-Louve

You can't generally use "will/would" in temporal/conditional clauses in English. You can translate it this way: "If we found this on our sofa, we would be shocked."


agnieszk

What is the difference between "if we found" and "if we were to find"? I put the first one and it marked it as wrong, but to me the two express pretty much the same thing...


Tania_Guti

i translated this into "if we would have found this in our couch, we would be frightened" but i do not understand what is wrong about it,so help!


El2theK

Because in English it's considered incorrect to use would twice: http://data.grammarbook.com/blog/verbs/if-i-would-have-vs-if-i-had/


katiusha17

This may seem odd, but I really understood the Dutch to mean.. "If we were to find this in our bank, we would be shocked." Could that be a possible reading? Given how Duo loves to make up odd sentences, it seemed logical to me...


LucBE

I feel so, yes.


missebedeb

No, shocked would be translated as geschokt or geshockeerd. Geschrokken is way less extreem than that.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started