Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His color is green."

Translation:Su color es verde.

0
5 years ago

12 Comments


beckarojas485

He is Kermit

7
Reply4 years ago

hlam1021

Is he picolo from dragonballs or yoda from starwars?

6
Reply4 years ago

unpuntodevista

Interesting that it also accepts "El color de él es verde."

1
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

It did not accept "Su color de él es verde." I'm wondering if my sentence is considered redundant. Anybody know?

0
Reply4 years ago

kbigley

Yes, that would be redundant. It would be equivalent to saying "His color of him is green." You would be naming the subject twice. As opposed to what @unpuntodevista said, which was "The color of him is green."

0
Reply4 years ago

Kthrne8

It could mean two things if this was said in English. 1:He looks ill. Which is what it would usually mean. 2:Means he looks good in green. However not everyone looks good in green. Thats why its unusual to say if your talking about fashion colors.

1
Reply4 years ago

Cocoarmani

His colour is green??? What does this mean?. Grammatically possible sentence but what does this mean??? I do not get it at all. What am I learning??

0
Reply5 years ago

timvs

It could be his favorite color or if they play a board game where every player represents a color. Or you could say it to someone if you think the color green really matches his appearance. ;)

3
Reply5 years ago

caspernh

But if it matches his appearance, as if he is sick, wouldn't it be esta?

1
Reply4 years ago

psychron

I thought that was it. I know of no green pigmented people.

1
Reply4 years ago

princessa27

Why not él color es verde?

0
Reply4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

"He color is green"

"Él" is a subject pronoun, "su" is a possessive pronoun.

0
Reply4 years ago