"Wir haben schon Mittagessen gegessen."

Translation:We have already eaten lunch.

June 16, 2013

11 Comments


Lull0000

Hello. So why is "We have already eaten dinner." translated to "Wir haben schon zu Abend gegessen." while "We have already eaten lunch." is "Wir haben schon Mittagessen gegessen."?

Can I say instead "Wir haben schon Abendessen gegessen." for dinner? Is there another to say the we've eaten lunch that refers to the time of day?

October 17, 2013

mipani

"We have already eaten lunch." can perfectly be translated to "Wir haben schon zu Mittag gegessen." That's what I prefer (being a native German speaker). "Wir haben schon Abendessen gegessen." or "Wir haben schon Abendbrot gegessen" is correct for "We have already eaten dinner." To me "Abendessen gegessen" and "Mittagessen gegessen" sound slightly odd because of the double "-essen". But it is not wrong at all. And if you like to rhyme ... :-)

May 12, 2015

yaliyev

I think "already" is redundant in engish sentence. "We have eaten lunch" means the same.

June 16, 2013

PatriciaJH

It's what you say when somebody offers you lunch and you've already eaten. No, thanks, I've already eaten lunch.

August 12, 2013

JoblessOwl

In "have already eaten," it does sound redundant. In "already ate," it adds necessary emphasis/connotation.

June 17, 2013

jaspercat

"Already eaten" sounds ok to me, maybe I'm getting old!

June 19, 2013

JoblessOwl

After straining my brain a bit too much, I've decided that the weird part is "we have," as opposed to "we've." So, although "already" may be logically redundant, "We've already eaten lunch" is a perfectly normal English sentence. (I think.)

June 19, 2013

cephalium

Normally yes, but I think we can find cases where emphasis makes a difference. Consider 'we have just eaten' vs. 'we have already eaten'. I see a difference, that is, two cases. 'I have eaten' may indeed be correct but it is less specific in time than either.

July 25, 2013

SydneyBlak4

"We have had lunch" also means the same but was not accepted.

August 12, 2018

Kartomaten

Why can't i say "i have already ate lunch?"

January 30, 2019

mipani

Because "ate" is simple past which does not fit to the "have" which is present perfect. You must write: "I have already eaten". You would never write "I have went home" (instead of "gone home") or "I have took the car" (instead of "have taken"), would you?

January 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.