"I gatti mangiano pesce."

Translation:The cats eat fish.

June 16, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karreguin

So cats can be either gatte or gatti?


f.formica

Yep, depending on their gender.


nlnitalian

Is it only for cats? What about dogs?


Duolessio

The male dog is "il cane", plural "i cani" (also used for mixed gender). The female dog is "la cagna", plural "le cagne". A female dog still can be called "un cane", this is also because of "cagna" being slighly inappropriate (it's used to insult a woman).


Katzenperson

Ah, just as in English! (Though professional breeders may still use the English of "la cagna" to refer to breeding females.)


Duolessio

In Italian "cagna" didn't use to be as rude as its English counterpart, since it's not so much used as an insult, but still it has this slightly bad connotation which leads many people to avoid it. However, it looks like recently "cagna" has become a popular insult on social networks for "lascive girls" and it's common to see it used as in English.


naomijanderson

what if you don't know their gender, or there are mixed genders?


f.formica

Then traditionally the masculine plural is chosen, and they're all "i gatti".


Sgaynor

Le gatte are just female cats. I gatti are a mix of both genders or just make cats.


Altair0315

The voice here didn't say "pesce," she said "pesci." Now I have to do it all again.


diego_vini

Can I use pesci instead of pesce if I want to the that the cats eat fishES?


PattQuattr

How were we to know if it was one fish or many fish..


AhmedMaaro8

Then why the app sometimes says it is incorrect to translate the cats to i gatti.


M.Calico

Might be my microphone or duolingo's "flexible" pronunciation acceptance but I definitely pronounced this incorrectly (man-gee-ahn-no and pess-keh) when properly, it would be (man-gahn-no and pesh-ay) and it said I got it correct. A bit confusing for a beginner learner who really wants to get proper pronunciation down :(


SchubertNo21

Come on Duo, there is nothing wrong with - The cats are eating fish - I gatti mangiano pesce. I believe you marked it incorrect once before for me. I reported it then. Are you responsive to the reporting?


Ptrshl60

I gatti mangiano pesci


Marjunepogi

Gatto = Male cat Gatte = Female Cat iL Gatto = M Le Gatte = F (Gatti = M+F i Gatti = M+F Plural Form of its either M or F.) I hope it helps or please help me if im wrong.


Duolessio

Il gatto: sing. male La gatta: sing. female I gatti: plur. male or mixed Le gatte: plur. female


yadwinder_gadari

The article "I" is masculine or feminine ?


yadwinder_gadari

Is "sc" always pronounced "sh" in Italian ?


Gianna70194

No, only when it is followed by an e or i


Katzenperson

If "i gatti" can refer to a group of cats that is all male, then wouldn't "the tomcats" be acceptable? In English, a tomcat is a male cat (and only a male cat, never a female cat). And if we wanted to be clear that the group of cats is 100% male, we might say "the tomcats" as well as "the male cats".

I am not reporting this as a mistake; I am just wondering if there is some distinction in Italian that I am missing. I see someone else asked about "tomcats" but no one had an answer for the questioner.


mundifive

what is wrong The cats eat a fish


Peleg241591

I don't understand when to use the 's'. How can you differentiate between 'eat' and 'eats'?


Gracy32242

Why does duolingo accept, le gatte, and then writes i gatti? Isn't cat a feminine word? Shouldn't it always be le gatte or le gatti? O_o also what is the difference between gatte and gatti? Someone please help... :(


PattQuattr

No..the norm is gatto... masc.


Dupree783208

Who really cares if a group of cats are male or female. Seems arbitrary.


gururob

"The cats" - plural. Why then, if you use i gatti is pesci (plural) incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.