1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I gatti mangiano pesce."

"I gatti mangiano pesce."

Translation:The cats eat fish.

June 16, 2013

37 Comments


karreguin

So cats can be either gatte or gatti?


f.formica
Mod

Yep, depending on their gender.


naomijanderson

what if you don't know their gender, or there are mixed genders?


f.formica
Mod

Then traditionally the masculine plural is chosen, and they're all "i gatti".


yadwinder_gadari

I thought "gli" is the masculine plural ?


Duolessio

"Gli" is plural for "lo", whereas "i" is plural for "il".


nlnitalian

Is it only for cats? What about dogs?


Duolessio

The male dog is "il cane", plural "i cani" (also used for mixed gender). The female dog is "la cagna", plural "le cagne". A female dog still can be called "un cane", this is also because of "cagna" being slighly inappropriate (it's used to insult a woman).


Katzenperson

Ah, just as in English! (Though professional breeders may still use the English of "la cagna" to refer to breeding females.)


Duolessio

In Italian "cagna" didn't use to be as rude as its English counterpart, since it's not so much used as an insult, but still it has this slightly bad connotation which leads many people to avoid it. However, it looks like recently "cagna" has become a popular insult on social networks for "lascive girls" and it's common to see it used as in English.


Sgaynor

Le gatte are just female cats. I gatti are a mix of both genders or just make cats.


FurkanOrpak

mele is plural, pesce is singular, someone help me, i don't get the difference :(


Caillou1703

I think this is because when a singular word finishes by "a" (like "una mela") it will turns into "e" when plural (una mela, due mele) ; But when the singular is "e" (like pesce), it will turns into "i" for plural (un pesce, due pesci).


NoeBerengena

Yes, when I first went to Rome I almost walked into a restroom with a sign that said "Signore." Three men jumped up frantically and stopped me, trying to explain that signore might mean "gentleman" but it also means "ladies." That was my first encounter with "e" at the end of a singular or plural word.


AhmedMaaro8

Then why the app sometimes says it is incorrect to translate the cats to i gatti.


M.Calico

Might be my microphone or duolingo's "flexible" pronunciation acceptance but I definitely pronounced this incorrectly (man-gee-ahn-no and pess-keh) when properly, it would be (man-gahn-no and pesh-ay) and it said I got it correct. A bit confusing for a beginner learner who really wants to get proper pronunciation down :(


SchubertNo21

Come on Duo, there is nothing wrong with - The cats are eating fish - I gatti mangiano pesce. I believe you marked it incorrect once before for me. I reported it then. Are you responsive to the reporting?


piccono

whats wrong with tomcats? "Tomcats eat fish"


RushmoreUSMC

Why is it "i gatti" and not "gli gatti", as in "gli uomini"?


Carltonjane

That is because gatti starts with a consonant. Gli is used for plural words that start with a vowel or the s or z. I is used for singular words that start with a vowel.


kathryn.mc

Basically, if the singular uses "il" the plural uses "i" and if the singular uses "l'" or "lo" the plural uses "gli". Right?


Duolessio

I guess you meant "Il is used for singular words that start with a vowel". Besides, lo/gli (sing./plur.) is used with words starting with vowel, z or s followed by consonant such as st- or sp-: lo spazio (gli spazi), il serpente (i serpenti).


Altair0315

The voice here didn't say "pesce," she said "pesci." Now I have to do it all again.


Marjunepogi

Gatto = Male cat Gatte = Female Cat iL Gatto = M Le Gatte = F (Gatti = M+F i Gatti = M+F Plural Form of its either M or F.) I hope it helps or please help me if im wrong.


Duolessio

Il gatto: sing. male La gatta: sing. female I gatti: plur. male or mixed Le gatte: plur. female


diego_vini

Can I use pesci instead of pesce if I want to the that the cats eat fishES?


yadwinder_gadari

The article "I" is masculine or feminine ?


yadwinder_gadari

Is "sc" always pronounced "sh" in Italian ?


Gianna70194

No, only when it is followed by an e or i


Katzenperson

If "i gatti" can refer to a group of cats that is all male, then wouldn't "the tomcats" be acceptable? In English, a tomcat is a male cat (and only a male cat, never a female cat). And if we wanted to be clear that the group of cats is 100% male, we might say "the tomcats" as well as "the male cats".

I am not reporting this as a mistake; I am just wondering if there is some distinction in Italian that I am missing. I see someone else asked about "tomcats" but no one had an answer for the questioner.


mundifive

what is wrong The cats eat a fish


Peleg241591

I don't understand when to use the 's'. How can you differentiate between 'eat' and 'eats'?


Gracy32242

Why does duolingo accept, le gatte, and then writes i gatti? Isn't cat a feminine word? Shouldn't it always be le gatte or le gatti? O_o also what is the difference between gatte and gatti? Someone please help... :(


Edgar222944

Right answer from me..but it went wrong anyways??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.