"I gatti mangiano pesce."

Translation:The cats eat fish.

June 16, 2013

34 Comments


karreguin

So cats can be either gatte or gatti?

June 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yep, depending on their gender.

June 17, 2013

naomijanderson

what if you don't know their gender, or there are mixed genders?

July 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Then traditionally the masculine plural is chosen, and they're all "i gatti".

July 9, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

I thought "gli" is the masculine plural ?

March 25, 2016

Duolessio

"Gli" is plural for "lo", whereas "i" is plural for "il".

October 16, 2016

nlnitalian

Is it only for cats? What about dogs?

July 21, 2015

Duolessio

The male dog is "il cane", plural "i cani" (also used for mixed gender). The female dog is "la cagna", plural "le cagne". A female dog still can be called "un cane", this is also because of "cagna" being slighly inappropriate (it's used to insult a woman).

January 9, 2016

Katzenperson

Ah, just as in English! (Though professional breeders may still use the English of "la cagna" to refer to breeding females.)

October 16, 2016

Duolessio

In Italian "cagna" didn't use to be as rude as its English counterpart, since it's not so much used as an insult, but still it has this slightly bad connotation which leads many people to avoid it. However, it looks like recently "cagna" has become a popular insult on social networks for "lascive girls" and it's common to see it used as in English.

October 16, 2016

gabe12704

?

October 25, 2016

Sgaynor

Le gatte are just female cats. I gatti are a mix of both genders or just make cats.

April 16, 2015

Emma-Lee000

s

May 10, 2016

gabe12704

um idk

October 25, 2016

FurkanOrpak

mele is plural, pesce is singular, someone help me, i don't get the difference :(

November 19, 2014

Caillou1703

I think this is because when a singular word finishes by "a" (like "una mela") it will turns into "e" when plural (una mela, due mele) ; But when the singular is "e" (like pesce), it will turns into "i" for plural (un pesce, due pesci).

December 23, 2014

NoeBerengena

Yes, when I first went to Rome I almost walked into a restroom with a sign that said "Signore." Three men jumped up frantically and stopped me, trying to explain that signore might mean "gentleman" but it also means "ladies." That was my first encounter with "e" at the end of a singular or plural word.

January 23, 2015

piccono

whats wrong with tomcats? "Tomcats eat fish"

August 10, 2013

RushmoreUSMC

Why is it "i gatti" and not "gli gatti", as in "gli uomini"?

March 24, 2014

Carltonjane

That is because gatti starts with a consonant. Gli is used for plural words that start with a vowel or the s or z. I is used for singular words that start with a vowel.

March 26, 2014

kathryn.mc

Basically, if the singular uses "il" the plural uses "i" and if the singular uses "l'" or "lo" the plural uses "gli". Right?

March 30, 2014

Duolessio

I guess you meant "Il is used for singular words that start with a vowel". Besides, lo/gli (sing./plur.) is used with words starting with vowel, z or s followed by consonant such as st- or sp-: lo spazio (gli spazi), il serpente (i serpenti).

January 9, 2016

Altair0315

The voice here didn't say "pesce," she said "pesci." Now I have to do it all again.

June 9, 2014

Marjunepogi

Gatto = Male cat Gatte = Female Cat iL Gatto = M Le Gatte = F (Gatti = M+F i Gatti = M+F Plural Form of its either M or F.) I hope it helps or please help me if im wrong.

October 31, 2015

Duolessio

Il gatto: sing. male La gatta: sing. female I gatti: plur. male or mixed Le gatte: plur. female

January 9, 2016

diego_vini

Can I use pesci instead of pesce if I want to the that the cats eat fishES?

November 18, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

The article "I" is masculine or feminine ?

March 25, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Is "sc" always pronounced "sh" in Italian ?

March 25, 2016

Gianna70194

No

August 13, 2018

Gianna70194

No, only when it is followed by an e or i

August 13, 2018

Katzenperson

If "i gatti" can refer to a group of cats that is all male, then wouldn't "the tomcats" be acceptable? In English, a tomcat is a male cat (and only a male cat, never a female cat). And if we wanted to be clear that the group of cats is 100% male, we might say "the tomcats" as well as "the male cats".

I am not reporting this as a mistake; I am just wondering if there is some distinction in Italian that I am missing. I see someone else asked about "tomcats" but no one had an answer for the questioner.

October 16, 2016

vlpolak

what is wrong The cats eat a fish

March 21, 2018

AhmedMaaro8

Then why the app sometimes says it is incorrect to translate the cats to i gatti.

October 6, 2018

M.Calico

Might be my microphone or duolingo's "flexible" pronunciation acceptance but I definitely pronounced this incorrectly (man-gee-ahn-no and pess-keh) when properly, it would be (man-gahn-no and pesh-ay) and it said I got it correct. A bit confusing for a beginner learner who really wants to get proper pronunciation down :(

November 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.