1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo theach."

"Mo theach."

Translation:My house.

October 14, 2014

6 Comments


Stephaflop

Sa lár de mo shráid!


Fe2h2o

Woo hoo! This comment 'told' me what that picture a couple of questions ago was! (sráid) Even though I'm only kind of guessing that you had the same song in your head as I just did:-)


Breaslain

That pronunciation is god awful


John481518

Yeah, I'm kinda agreeing with you. the th sounded more like a ch to me. I would have thought it would have been more on the silent side.


Shivaadh

'Mo' sounds like 'm[ə' because "In an unstressed syllable, in many Irish dialects, every short vowel is spoken as a schwa" (nualeargais.ie). As we are learning the Connacht dialect here, a question for the natives among us: is there any more precise rule (than "sometimes") in Connacht dialect? My instinct would be to think that it happens in this example because it facilitates following with 'ha'...?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.