1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É uma fonte de dinheiro."

"É uma fonte de dinheiro."

Translation:It is a source of money.

June 17, 2013

11 Comments


Alex950702

What's wrong with It's a source of revenue?


Robochi

Is fonte used mainly as source instead of spring or fountain?


Paulenrique

Fountain and source are always translated as "fonte" (indicating orign). So, there isnt one used over another, just translated as you find those words )


saschambaer

So, does this now mean a literal "fountain" of money, as in an ATM that spews out money, or just a place where you can make income?


Paulenrique

The last opition, or something which provides you money (like a machine you work with).


Janpot

I know a fountain of youth is good, but a fountain of MONEY is almost better and thus translated this one to "it is a fountain of money", it was correct ^_^

(although probably a quite rare translation)


ortheus

Wouldnt income work here instead of money?


WH-Paul

I thought It's a source of income would have been accepted, but it wasn't.


TommerShani

Does dinhero mean cash (as in change), or money in general (also in the bank, for example)?


Paulenrique

It has a general meaning.


Mame982985

I said He is a source of money. Would that need to have the Ele?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.