"É uma fonte de dinheiro."

Translation:It is a source of money.

June 17, 2013

10 Comments


saschambaer

So, does this now mean a literal "fountain" of money, as in an ATM that spews out money, or just a place where you can make income?

January 3, 2014

Paulenrique

The last opition, or something which provides you money (like a machine you work with).

January 3, 2014

Janpot

I know a fountain of youth is good, but a fountain of MONEY is almost better and thus translated this one to "it is a fountain of money", it was correct ^_^

(although probably a quite rare translation)

October 12, 2014

ortheus

Wouldnt income work here instead of money?

March 30, 2017

WH-Paul

I thought It's a source of income would have been accepted, but it wasn't.

April 8, 2018

Robochi

Is fonte used mainly as source instead of spring or fountain?

June 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Fountain and source are always translated as "fonte" (indicating orign). So, there isnt one used over another, just translated as you find those words )

June 17, 2013

jdabell

Surely, 'he' is as valid as 'it' in this context?

January 5, 2019

TommerShani

Does dinhero mean cash (as in change), or money in general (also in the bank, for example)?

March 11, 2019

Paulenrique

It has a general meaning.

March 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.