Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That bottle is in the kitchen."

Translation:Esa botella está en la cocina.

5 years ago

16 Comments


rachel.lil

I had wrote "esa botella es en la cocina." I am a bit confused with the use of "está"

4 years ago

Manoj_Naik

me too

4 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

Also, estar is used to express geographic or physical locations.

4 years ago

liang.li
liang.li
4 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

Esta is often used in presenting a temporary state, and esa is used in an eternal state. But sure there are some exceptions.

4 years ago

lphoenix

One exception I know of which is very interesting is "esta muerte" - you use the temporary state for the state of death. It's things like this in a language which give clues to the psychological makeup of its speakers!

4 years ago

timstellmach

The "temporary/permanent" thing is not an accurate rule. Esta is used to express states and conditions, even if they are permanent (e.g. "Jorge está muerto"), while es is used for nature or identity, even if temporary (e.g. "Esteban es un bebé").

3 years ago

makerdesign

"está" se aplica a una ubicación o a un estado fisico o intangible. por ejemplo: estoy muy bien. ella esta hermosa. el helado esta frio. el computador esta encendido. el carro esta en la calle. mi amigo esta el trabajo.

4 years ago

ricrog
ricrog

Why not "aquella"? it's further away from both the speaker and the 'spoken to'

5 years ago

timstellmach

Says who?

3 years ago

ricrog
ricrog

I did, we're both in the garden!

3 years ago

JKruse1

it would be nice if they ever explained the proper use of esta

4 years ago

longarche

This, that, these, those... why isn't there a unit on determinatives?

4 years ago

jacobmg

There is amigo. Its called Determiners and it is after the second checkpoint

4 years ago

Zack_Pescado24

I report a mistake

1 year ago

cynthia804493

There were three options and two of them were exactly the same. One was wrong and the other was right.

8 months ago