1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er liest jedes Buch."

"Er liest jedes Buch."

Translation:He reads every book.

June 17, 2013

60 Comments


deepesh.hada

When to use Jeder/Jede/Jeden? Also finding difficulties in understanding difference between 'alle' and 'alles'.


VladIsaia

alle=every [object];

alles=everything


mz147

"every" is "jeder". "alle" is just "all".


igQm0rjc

I might be wrong, but I think that's not quite right. "Alle" is plural ("Alle Bücher", not "alle Buch"), so it's closer to "all objects" instead of "every object."


HashishShetty

As far as I know,

Jeder = Qualifies masculine nouns (E.g. Jeder Berg)

Jede = Qualifies feminine nouns and plurals (E.g. Jede Milch)

Jedes = Qualifies neuter nouns (E.g. Jedes Auto)

Somebody, please confirm this or correct me if I am wrong.


rtg59302

Jeder/jede/jedes/jeden are the case declensions for the adjective ,'jeder' in Nominative case(subject) and Accusative cases (direct object)
Jeder means ,'every' in English, in nominative case jeder will be ,
1. 'Jeder' with the masculine subject 2. 'Jede' with the Feminine subject 3. 'Jedes' with the neuter subject 4. 'Alle' to be usedfor plural , for the plural meaning 'all'
In Accusative case,
1, 'Jeden' with the masculine object 2. 'Jede' with the Feminine object 3. 'Jedes' with the neuter object 4. 'Alle' to be used for plural
There are two more cases, Dative(Indirect Object) and Genitive which i have not detailed.


Jumap

I suppose my question is more basic: Why 'jedes' instead of 'jede'?


Schneids

This is where I nearly quit learning German. Gender and case change many words in a sentence. As far as I know, the proper ending for the definite article "jede" is dictated by the case and gender of the proceeding noun. Definite article endings (strong) Masculine Neuter Feminine Plural Nominative -er -es -e -e Accusative -en -es -e -e Dative -em -em -er -en Genitive -es -es -er -er


soltysik16

Don't worry, it's not really so much to learn and it's regular ;)


GarethPlunkett

I think it's because the book is being read - it becomes the 'accusative' subject. He is doing something to the book - i.e. reading it. A bit like earlier when the tuition was around eating apples, 'Er isst den Apfel' the 'den' being used as the apple was being eaten rather than 'der' that is the normal gender term.


fangph

Can I use "alle Bücher"


fedorabeard

It's fine. The difference is the same as in English:

He reads every book

He reads all books


Szkipetar

Sorry, I am not a native English speaker, I don't know the difference between "he reads every book" and "he reads all books". Could you explain?


fedorabeard

The meanings of the two words are almost exactly the same. The difference is whether or not the object is plural:

with "every", the object is always singular: every book, every person

with "all", you always use a plural: all books, all people


zirkul

Yes, but I always assumed that "jedes" is actually any, not every. And there is certainly a difference between "He reads every book" and "He reads any book", whether Duo is aware of it or not - it's not the first time I see them being completely ignorant of this distiction.


Snippety

Why "He reads any book" is wrong?


nglwn6

These two words have very different meanings. Every book = all of the books. Any book = one of the books.


hradoi

But both of them make sense if you take them out of the context.

Like I can read any Harry Potter book I find because I am curious, or I can read every HP book because I am a fan...


Nicpeterl

Probably that wasn't computed by Duolingo's database. Some similar cases tend to happen as well.


BluSkies

Why is it not "he reads all books"?


lack.

That would be "Er liest alle Bücher". You might use the two interchangeably in casual speech, but in a lesson on articles it's best to be specific.


RageOnery

Once again Er sounded like Ihr no matter how many times i replayed the recording >\


az_p
Mod

Note that the verb would be conjugated differently, which gives you another hint if the pronunciation isn't clear: Er liest vs Ihr lest. You can type words into dict.cc to get spoken recordings of them most of the time.


Morphenius

I'm confused about accusative neuter endings. In some cases one drops the ending ("Ich esse mein Mittagessen") and sometimes one adds an -s (like in this sentence for "jedes"). How do you know which is correct?


MrMehdi

Hsving read this: http://www.netplaces.com/german/the-good-the-bad-and-the-ugly/der-words-and-ein-words.htm, I could say it's the difference between "der words" and "ein words". Jeder and mein belong to those groups respectively.


elppaapple

Intellectual Rank: Master


Cemeterri

Agreed - why is "He reads any book" a mistake? Warum is so? :)


Evelyn537129

If you had a choice between ten books, and you said "I'll read any of them" it means any book is fine with you, not necesssarily that you read every book. Perhaps you just want to read a book, and do not care which. But reading every book would mean all 10 books are to be read


alexbzx

Caught me off guard here that "Buch" (book) is singular and not plural...


az_p
Mod

Jede- is always used with the singular form, in the same what that "every" is used in English - i.e. you would say "every book" not "every books".


Violet-Zhang

I really hate the Gender and Case change in German! Confused all the time , how can we be more clear ? By reading more and practicing more? Or follow native speaker?


kmramna

I feel confident with this link, please use this link often http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension.

Definite article -> der der Apfel Indefinite article -> ein ein Apfle No article Apfel


Osubin

I wish jedes would dance like the other modifiers and be jeden with a masculine direct object!


az_p
Mod

It does! Buch is neuter, so you don't see it in this sentence. But you could say for example Er mag jeden Hund.


moonlight.sonata

I was looking for this answer, Thanks!


Duoalongo

I was sure buch is feminine


5216164

How is "He reads all books" a translation? Why cant i put " He reads all of the books"?


az_p
Mod

"He reads every book": Er liest jedes Buch
"He reads all books": Er liest alle Bücher (note the plural makes it a less direct translation)
"He reads all the books": Er liest alle die Bücher
"He reads all of the books": Er liest alle der Bücher (genitive case for "of the books", possibly not used much)

Just as with English, there are different sentence structures that mean the same thing. Where it makes sense to do so, you should keep the same sentence structure when translating.


Janelle278104

THANK YOU! For some reason your explanation made the most sense to me. It has to do with whether the subject is plural. We like all cats VS We like every cat.


Luis_Eliver

"Alle die Bücher"? I haven't seen that...


Hakuni1

Reading every book has been impossible for a long time: https://what-if.xkcd.com/76/


rphdrgn85

Me playing skyrim


FedericoGabler

Guess its a mistake on the solution: it says "anu" book as correct


GAZ-3937

Er vs. Ihr. How do you hear the difference? Ihr and Er conjugate their verbs the same way, and they sound virtually the same with the new speaker. Anyone have any tips?


tmaddox01

To me, "er" has more of a short "e" sound, while "Ihr" begins with something closer to a long "e."


az_p
Mod

They don't conjugate the same, actually. See my comment to RageOnery on this page.


rex_brandy

They could also be completely different, for example ' he reads every book" that he comes across or " he reads all books". Or likewise of course, so in context, that could be very specific


Walentyne

Jed/er/e/es is used before singular nouns Alle is used before plural nouns. Moreover, both Jeder and Alle can be used meaning everybody.


Yere89

Why is it 'jedes Buch' not 'jedes Bucher' ?


az_p
Mod

There are some good explanations already in the previous comments.


drdodds4

I am looking for the difference when tranlating "He reads every book" and "He reads each book". Is jede used in both situations?


Maximi1ian0

Einschließlich Fifty Shades of Grey? Armer Kerl.


Kate961644

I heard er isst jedes Brot :/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started