1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu visto uma saia."

"Eu visto uma saia."

Translation:I wear a skirt.

October 14, 2014

20 Comments


MiguelGarciaa

let my mom never know about this


Luckyh13

Tua mãe não gosta de kilts? Um saiote escocês é uma saia.


AshleySutherland

Does "visto" mean either "wear" or "put on" ? Obrigada!


deadkite

they are both technically correct, but visto is "wear"


iansantidelta

I am a boy why am i wearing a skirt??......


kitsune1977

Talvez você esteja usando um kilt mas as outras pessoas não entendem e acham que é uma saia...


jyonporru

I am confused... what is the infinitive of eu visto? Is it vester? visto is an adjective and means seen. Is this a spelling mistake?


Paulenrique

Eu visto = I wear/I put on (vestir).

Visto = participle of the verb ver (to see).


MaggieGagl

I am still confused. When is visto I wear and when is it uaed to see?


Paulenrique

Eu visto uma camisa = I wear/put on a shirt.

Eu não tenho te visto há muito tempo = I have not seen you in ages.


jyonporru

muito obrigado Paulo. Meu erro!


redbrickhouse

Could this also mean "I am wearing a skirt" or is there a progressive tense that is commonly used as in English?


kamila.gal1

There is a progressive tense. I am wearing a skirt would be "Eu estou vestindo uma saia".


Pushar

I must be going boonkers


Luckyh13

You are going Gaelic. It will be okay. Have some whiskey.


Mamo105747

Are veste and usa interchangeable? I am having trouble which clothes to use with which verb


Paulenrique

Yes, both of them can be used to translate "to wear".


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference bewteen visto and uso?


ReynaLagun3

    I have the same question like the one above... Visto / uso both mean to wear?


xmanhyper

    Wondering the same

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.