"Hun spiser mad."

Translation:She eats food.

October 14, 2014

18 Comments


dj.root.87

Is this a typical pronunciation of "mad"? it sounds to me like she is saying mill. is anyone else getting that?

October 14, 2014

maarba

I certainly feel like I'll need some supplementary resources for pronounciation, I haven't got the hang of it yet. Also, I wonder who is downvoting the comments? That was a perfectly legitimate question. edit: I found out there's a post about pronounciation at the discussions. oops. I'm leaving it, for there might be other lost souls out there

December 30, 2014

13Izabela13

Yes it is a soft "d" in the end [mell] . Danish pronunciation is really hard. Here you won't learn it so good but it is good program to learn new worlds and grammar.

January 6, 2015

NF6FxQcs

Thanks! Good to have that kind of help :-)

April 15, 2019

carlosfr

Is mad written with en or et?

December 25, 2014

maarba

dict.cc says en

December 30, 2014

bertillouw

en

April 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It reminds me, what if she was mad while eating?

    May 30, 2015

bertillouw

    what?

    April 7, 2017

fishbro001

    I typed "She eats meal" I guess that is not correct completely huh.

    June 6, 2017

Robbadob

    Måltid (neuter gender) means meal. This sentence uses mad (common gender), food. Both måltid and "meal" are also countable, which means you need an article.

    Hun spiser et måltid. / She eats a meal.
    Hun spiser mad. / She eats food.

    Meals and food are two different ideas.

    [2019/05/10]

    May 13, 2019

Sayeediid

    What else does and could she eat

    October 23, 2015

sofa4ka

    Candy. As everyone should know - candy is not food!!! ;-)

    March 12, 2016

Ieskapieska

    No way!

    April 5, 2016

bertillouw

    use da force!!! i dont know why i even exist... i havendt even seen starwars... its so randomly said too....................... sry M8

    April 7, 2017

maesembryanthae

    jeg spiser mad

    October 13, 2016

Joseph493375

    No dip Sherlock

    May 24, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.