"Hun spiser mad."

Translation:She eats food.

4 years ago

17 Comments


dj.root.87
dj.root.87

Is this a typical pronunciation of "mad"? it sounds to me like she is saying mill. is anyone else getting that?

4 years ago

maarba
maarba

I certainly feel like I'll need some supplementary resources for pronounciation, I haven't got the hang of it yet. Also, I wonder who is downvoting the comments? That was a perfectly legitimate question. edit: I found out there's a post about pronounciation at the discussions. oops. I'm leaving it, for there might be other lost souls out there

3 years ago

13Izabela13

Yes it is a soft "d" in the end [mell] . Danish pronunciation is really hard. Here you won't learn it so good but it is good program to learn new worlds and grammar.

3 years ago

pale_moon
pale_moon

carlosfr

Is mad written with en or et?

3 years ago

maarba
maarba

dict.cc says en

3 years ago

bertillouw

en

1 year ago

toxic-lollipop

I wrote "mel"

3 years ago

Sayeediid
Sayeediid

What else does and could she eat

3 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Candy. As everyone should know - candy is not food!!! ;-)

2 years ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

No way!

2 years ago

bertillouw

use da force!!! i dont know why i even exist... i havendt even seen starwars... its so randomly said too....................... sry M8

1 year ago

maesembryanthae

jeg spiser mad

2 years ago

Joseph493375

No dip Sherlock

1 year ago

fishbro001

I typed "She eats meal" I guess that is not correct completely huh.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    It reminds me, what if she was mad while eating?

    3 years ago

bertillouw

    what?

    1 year ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.