1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er banken på det historiske …

"Er banken det historiske hjørne din?"

Translation:Is the bank on the historical corner yours?

October 14, 2014

7 Comments


Zeuhl_Glikowski

I don't even understand the English sentence.


Filosorapt0r

what does the 'din' in the end even mean...


Xneb
Mod

    It's used the same as the "Yours" in English, it means "Does the bank on the historic corner belong to you?" in a simpler way


ConnorScul5

    Thank you, now it makes sense.


Sage296078

    I took it to mean the bank where you do your banking, rather than actual ownership.


robinmolle2

    Why can't it be"...at the historical corner..."


ConnorScul5

    what does that mean

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.