"The salt stays in the kitchen."

Translation:O sal fica na cozinha.

June 17, 2013

4 Comments


sashalen

when did we learn fica?????

June 26, 2013

Mandy793307

How do I know when to use fico vs fica? I know you say eu fico.... and ele or ela fica. In this case it doesnt matter that sal is masculine you would just say o sal fica? Just trying to understand the rationale

March 7, 2019

Kaoriocha

So "na" = in/on.. something feminine, and "no" = in/on.. something masculine?

June 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!!! Na = em+a / No = em+o. Plural forms: nas, nos

June 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.