Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are tall and strong."

Translation:Somos altos y fuertes.

5 years ago

45 Comments


lynnecover

Does it have to be "nosotras".....what if it were men? Admittedly I forgot to make tall and strong plural but I"m thinking that if I had not forgotten the "s"' nosotros would have been correct. Am I right?

5 years ago

nightshifted
nightshifted

Yes, nosotros is also correct, though you would have to make sure the adjectives were also masculine (altos y fuertes).

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The "nosotros" isn't even necessary to express this meaning in Spanish. "Somos altos y fuertes" should be fine.

3 years ago

Dana_Morgan
Dana_Morgan

I marked "Somos altos y fuertes" and it marked me off. It said the only correct answers were "Nosotros altos y fuertes" (which doesn't sound right) or "Nosotros somos altos y fuertes". I think this is problematic.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The "nosotros" is optional but the verb (somos) isn't. Something has gone wrong with the Duo Owl here.

3 years ago

mitaine56

dina- wrong. nosotros must have the verb somos with it. report it.

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

[ 11/24/2016 ]

"Somos altos y fuertes." is now Duo's right -and correct- Spanish translation to this sentence. Your reports have paid off, gracias! :)

I have to try the feminine version, "Somos altas y fuertes.", next time - just out of curiosity (though I'd imagine they would have corrected it at the same time).

And to those who wonder why the word "nosotros/-as" [we] is not needed here (or generally in most cases):

The verb "ser" [to be] is conjugated to the 'first person plural' form, "somos" [We are]. So as you can see, [we] is implied/ already included in the verb, thus making "Nosotros somos" like [We we are].

Personal pronouns are quite rarely used with (accordingly) conjugated verbs, so it's good -important even- to learn to recognize the subject(s) from those conjugations, and also to learn to use the verb conjugations yourself, as the personal pronouns themselves often are not mentioned in the real life communications (unless the subject needs to be specifically stressed for some reason).

1 year ago

NoniDavidson

That's what I put and they marked me wrong.....Strange

1 year ago

matthematical

If the "we" is all women, can we say "Somos altas y fuertas". Do we need nosotras?

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

No, we don't need to put nosotras here.
It can be inferred from the adjectives (altas and fuertes) that the subjects are all feminine.


EDIT:
Note that there is no such word as "fuertas" in Spanish. The singular form is "fuerte" for both masculine and feminine, and the plural form is "fuertes" for both masculine and feminine.

See rmcgwn's comment below for a more detailed explanation.

2 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

But I believe once you are on phone or tablet and one word is with capital letter, that you have to start with that word.

3 years ago

Cringy

No, it will accept others, but the capital is bit of a hint to one correct answer.

2 years ago

dougconnah

Yes, but not if the question was spoken by the computer voice and you were instructed to type what you heard. In my experience, Duo uses the word "nosotras" a great deal, and the vowel sound is seldom articulated clearly. This has cost me many hearts for guessing wrong.

4 years ago

mitaine56

lynnecover- without context- both genders are accepted.

3 years ago

JenB16

I entered "Somos altos y fuertes." and it told me this was wrong. I generally leave out the pronoun (we, they, I) where it is understood and it's not a problem. So...is something else wrong with this sentence?

3 years ago

honeybear2911

The correction for me said "Nosotros altos y fuertes" after I entered exactly what you did. So I'm pretty sure there's a mistake on their end and not ours :)

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Hmm... "Nosotros altos y fuertes" - a "sentence" without a verb, that can't be right, even by Duolingo's standards! Definitely a mistake on their end.

3 years ago

connahhill
connahhill

I had this problem too. I am almost certain it is a mistake.

3 years ago

mitaine56

jenb16- That was the correct answer. Report it.

3 years ago

AycaAldatm

I wrote "somos altos y fuertes". Duo says it's "nosotros altos y fuertes". I think Duo is wrong. I want my lingot!!

3 years ago

Matthew49

Why does "Somos altas y fuertas" not work, I thought you were supposed to change the gender of the adjectives?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Good question. Long time in coming I suspect but your question made me go in search of an answer. Here' what I found :

Adjectives that End in –e

Adjectives ending in –e or any consonant will not change their form no matter what the gender of the noun. In other words, their masculine and feminine forms are the same. Nevertheless, they do change according to whether the noun is singular or plural.

To convert the singular form to the plural, simply add an “s” to the ending.

Por ejemplo: Strong Fuerte

Masculine [fuerte] Masculine plural [fuertes]

Feminine [fuerte] Feminine plural [fuertes]

4 years ago

jkasparian

Why is "somos altos y duros" wrong?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Duros does means " hard, stiff, hard-core, strong, tough, steely" so technically you are right. I have seen it used only as 'hard'.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No, not technically right. There is a big difference between something that is tough because it has durability and something is tough because it has strength.

Fuerte has to to with power, muscles, that kind of toughness. And not durability.

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

The other multiple choice answers might be ridiculous, but you can learn more if you read them too. So far, this was my favorite wrong answer, "Somos altos y bilingües." Certainly this will come in handy when my twin brother and I go for a job interview for changing light bulbs at the UN.

3 years ago

JenniferCh736476

Why somos instead of son??

4 years ago

DawalaJohn

3 sentences back it said "We are tall and strong" was "Somos altos y fuertes" now it asks me what is "we are tall and strong" and i enter "somos alto y fuerte" and it says it wrong. Its the same it was 3 sentences back! How is it wrong now?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

So it told you the Spanish equivalent of an English sentence then 3 questions later asks you for it, you deliberately enter something different (you say it was the same but look at your own posting) and wonder why it's wrong....??

3 years ago

ShanBKH
ShanBKH

@DawalaJohn you used the singular "alto y fuerte" with "somos" (we are) instead of the plural "altos y fuertes".. that's why it is marked as wrong.

4 years ago

sabse.melbourne

Also type 'somos altos....' and duo said it should be 'nosotros altos...' I think that's a mistake. And it's going to screw up my perfect score! I was going to earn a lingot! :(

3 years ago

szg19
szg19

I wrote somos altos y fuertes and got it wrong

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

A word of advice to everyone.

Never believe the word hints on Spanish Duolingo!
They almost always include wrong suggestions.
Sometimes the correct word is even absent.

You have been warned.

3 years ago

szg19
szg19

They switched it I just got it right for writing somos altos y fuertes

3 years ago

shadierab

Ugh, I was going to put fuertes but second guessed myself and followed their hint which was bueno. Lost a heart and my mind.

3 years ago

Mr_JG
Mr_JG

What about "somos grandes y fuertes"?

3 years ago

MillenniumDragon

Why is "grandes" wrong?

1 year ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Grandes means large or big. To my best of knowledge, it does not mean tall.

1 year ago

MillenniumDragon

Thanks, although when I hovered the mouse over the word tall, after getting it wrong, one of the suggested hints was "grandes". Granted, it was the bottom one, but if it is wrong and they won't accept it, it shouldn't have been there at all..? :/ That's why I asked

1 year ago

wzq3s98K

Nosotros somos altos y Fuertes is the answer twice

5 months ago