1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The horse is an animal."

"The horse is an animal."

Translation:Hesten er et dyr.

October 14, 2014

12 Comments


iyad.elbag

Can someone explain en vs et?


ThiagoCama13

They mean the same, which one to use depends on the word. The best gamble is to use -en for things that have gender, or -et for genderless things, but there are hundreds of exceptiona because of how the language evolved. So don't bother too much if you mistake an -en word for an -et word or vice versa


irenedml

I have the same doubt, and at first I thought it ment 'the' or 'a', but it's not that :(


FoghornJLeghorn

Et is assigned to the word animal's gender and you have to add et in because it means (an), and the sentence is( is=er an=et animal=dyr) not (is animal) it might seem redundant but you still have to put et in.


nicnac28

why is hesten er dyret not correct? or would it be hesten er dyren?


Xneb
Mod

Hesten er dyret (you were right with the gender) means "The horse is the animal"


nicnac28

Tak, that's the part I find very confusing...when to use en/er/et!


epac-mcl

Perhaps this will help. "Hesten er et dyr" means, "the horse is an animal." and, "Hesten er dyret" means, "the horse is the animal." (et dyr=an animal, dyret=the animal) (en øl=a beer, øllen=the beer.)


irenedml

So the difference between en and et is the gender? Et would be masculine, am I right?


Xneb
Mod

Et is neuter, en is common (there used to be masculine and feminine, but they merged at some point in Danish's history)


Luckystrikes23

I always put et er instead of er et...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.