"The horse is an animal."

Translation:Hesten er et dyr.

4 years ago

12 Comments


iyad.elbag
iyad.elbag

Can someone explain en vs et?

3 years ago

ThiagoCama13

They mean the same, which one to use depends on the word. The best gamble is to use -en for things that have gender, or -et for genderless things, but there are hundreds of exceptiona because of how the language evolved. So don't bother too much if you mistake an -en word for an -et word or vice versa

3 years ago

irenedml

I have the same doubt, and at first I thought it ment 'the' or 'a', but it's not that :(

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja
5 months ago

FoghornJLeghorn

Et is assigned to the word animal's gender and you have to add et in because it means (an), and the sentence is( is=er an=et animal=dyr) not (is animal) it might seem redundant but you still have to put et in.

3 years ago

nicnac28
nicnac28

why is hesten er dyret not correct? or would it be hesten er dyren?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Hesten er dyret (you were right with the gender) means "The horse is the animal"

4 years ago

nicnac28
nicnac28

Tak, that's the part I find very confusing...when to use en/er/et!

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Perhaps this will help. "Hesten er et dyr" means, "the horse is an animal." and, "Hesten er dyret" means, "the horse is the animal." (et dyr=an animal, dyret=the animal) (en øl=a beer, øllen=the beer.)

3 years ago

irenedml

So the difference between en and et is the gender? Et would be masculine, am I right?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Et is neuter, en is common (there used to be masculine and feminine, but they merged at some point in Danish's history)

3 years ago

Luckystrikes23

I always put et er instead of er et...

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.