Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hans generation er på scenen."

Translation:His generation is on the stage.

4 years ago

25 Comments


niscate
niscate

What does this even mean?

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Well, it means what it says. It's complete nonsense, of course. But nonsense can make things easier to remember. I think I'm more likely to remember how to write "ninja penguins" in Danish, than "Jill has the ball". It's original, it grabs your brain. Because it's nonsense and completely silly, it sticks out.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

I guess, you're right somehow. Although it's confusing to translate something which makes no sense, if you're not prepared.

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Well, it makes you think harder about the grammar too :-) You have to think, does this really mean this, and ask yourself why.

3 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Like with the whole Paul thing in the Irish course.

3 years ago

HappyGinnyBerry

But, that still makes some sense. I mean sure, it isn't realistic to have a ninja penguin, but I can envision a ninja penguin and this course does silly things like that. In this case, I'm not sure if it is everybody born in the same general time period as him on a giant stage, or what. So, I second guess my translation, because it doesn't make any sense.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just remember "All the world's a stage."

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1
  • scratches head* how DOES one say ninja penguins? now I want to know!
3 months ago

marmitelove

Yes I really need to remember the phrase "er på scenen".

3 years ago

Chambimaster

Stop thinking in your language and think in images like signs language a stage is the same thing here and in china, do not try to get a complete translation, get an image in your head to get the language

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Must be a tight squeeze.

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

The English sentence is not the best example, but the word "generation" is used in the sense of "whole body of persons born about the same time".

I don't know if the Danish word "generation" is used the same way.

Examples in English:

  • As you see, we have the young generation on the stage.
  • He was inspired by the musical theatre and went on to become a voice for a new generation on the stage.
  • She lasted longer than most female members of her generation on the stage.
  • He became the Hamlet of his generation.
  • Our mission is to make sure we have the next generation on the stage, in the audience and behind the scenes.
3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

It could mean that his generation is in charge, or making a ruckus, etc. It need not be taken literally.

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

I agree. The literal translation would be that tens or hundred thousand people born around the same time stand on a (real) stage. But as a figure of speech it could mean that a certain generation is being analized. We can think of a magazine article focusing on the Millennials (or generation Y), for example.

3 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPirate

So it's not the generation that's metaphorical here, but the stage. I think that might be what's tripping some of us up.

3 years ago

richard-dl

Maybe "his generation" is the name of a rock band :p

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

Maybe his school generation. Like his graduating class

3 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

In Spanish, one of the main meanings of "generación" is that one, school generation. Such kind of generation can easily share stage, as it would during a graduation day.

1 year ago

jeffre4828

It makes complete sense to me. It is like saying the millennial generation is being looked to for the future.

3 years ago

mitchelldanger

His generation is under scrutiny

3 years ago

zeusttu

Listening to the sound, I heard "Han scanner en shoner appelsin" or something like that. Then I read the sentence and things made a little bit more sense. A little bit. Although, scanning a clean orange also kinda makes sense now that I think of it.

3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

I posted "the scene" as a translation for "scenen". It was a wrong answer but got me curious. What is the Danish word for "the scene"?

2 years ago

Sopzeh

The pronunciation on this sounds like she is saying generationen!

2 years ago

96gummyworms

Is this a The Who reference? It feels like it is.

1 year ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

Look at all the posts here and wonder why we are clawing for meaning in a dumb sentence, when we could more productively be studying Danish, real Danish.

8 months ago