1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er året efter din fødsel…

"Det er året efter din fødsel."

Translation:It is the year after your birth.

October 14, 2014

8 Comments


aloerca

For some reason this example sounds strangely ominous

October 21, 2016

whowhatwhere

It's definitely the first sentence of a novel.

January 9, 2019

niscate

I like the word "f/odsel". Is there some literal meaning to it?

October 14, 2014

awefulwaffle

This dictionary says that "fødsel" is derived from the word "føde" = "feed" http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=f%C3%B8dsel

December 2, 2014

KyleJDahl

Jeg vil gerne ask her også; er 'født' en archaic ord? Jeg finder i alder kirke bøger.

August 24, 2018

Janna469632

I wrote "This is the year after your birth" for this sentence and it is wrong. Are "it" and "this" significantly different in Danish? If so, what is the word for "this"? :-)

December 7, 2018

FabianRxse

foedsel is a strange word!

October 13, 2019

jim_jam_

Danish Duolingo: Hey very young child: fyi, the calendar year has changed since you were born. Baby: umm wat?

August 11, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.