"Det er året efter din fødsel."

Translation:It is the year after your birth.

4 years ago

6 Comments


aloerca

For some reason this example sounds strangely ominous

2 years ago

niscate
niscate

I like the word "f/odsel". Is there some literal meaning to it?

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

This dictionary says that "fødsel" is derived from the word "føde" = "feed" http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=f%C3%B8dsel

4 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Danish Duolingo: Hey very young child: fyi, the calendar year has changed since you were born. Baby: umm wat?

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

Jeg vil gerne ask her også; er 'født' en archaic ord? Jeg finder i alder kirke bøger.

3 months ago

Janna469632

I wrote "This is the year after your birth" for this sentence and it is wrong. Are "it" and "this" significantly different in Danish? If so, what is the word for "this"? :-)

1 day ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.