1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er året efter din fødsel…

"Det er året efter din fødsel."

Translation:It is the year after your birth.

October 14, 2014

8 Comments


aloerca

For some reason this example sounds strangely ominous


whowhatwhere

It's definitely the first sentence of a novel.


FabianRxse

foedsel is a strange word!


JulieJosephine

so it is : Fødsel : birth Fødslen : the birth Fødsler : births Fødslerne : the births ?

Birth is indeed a strange thing ! :)


niscate

I like the word "f/odsel". Is there some literal meaning to it?


awefulwaffle

This dictionary says that "fødsel" is derived from the word "føde" = "feed" http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=f%C3%B8dsel


Janna469632

I wrote "This is the year after your birth" for this sentence and it is wrong. Are "it" and "this" significantly different in Danish? If so, what is the word for "this"? :-)


jim_jam_

Danish Duolingo: Hey very young child: fyi, the calendar year has changed since you were born. Baby: umm wat?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.