1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Entre verde e branco"

"Entre verde e branco"

Translation:Between green and white

October 14, 2014

17 Comments


DennisDeAl

This can also be "In between green and white"


AutumnAkin1

I put between whitw and green. Apparently the order matters. Lol.


eldrich93

The difference between 'e' and 'é' got me. :(


ZuMako8_Momo

Yeah, «e» is pronounced like the "ee" in "beet," while «é» is pronounced a bit like the "e" in "bed." :) Plus, «entre verde é branco» would sound kinda silly and nonsensical: "Between green is white" :D


Scutigera

Currently it is not noticeably audible on the fast version but when I hover over "e" it is pronounced, "eh" which is the "é" sound, no?


Patrick50m

Oi sou Brasileiro, e estou montando um grupo de whatsapp para pessoas interesadas em aprender portugues, ingles e espanhol Num: 31 995728864 Thank you very much!


colec49

What is this phrase supposed to mean...?


ZuMako8_Momo

You see a color for which you don't know the name, so you say that it is a color that's somewhere "between green and white." Seems like a nice creamy lime color. :)


BenHueb

White isn't a single color though. You could call any type of green "creamy." This is a very weird phrase.


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, yes, but, colloquially, both "white" and "black" are colors, even though they are not scientifically. I would not call forest green "creamy." I guess I was just thinking of pistachio ice cream. :P


BenHueb

Ugh, I guess I could imagine someone colloquially saying "between green and white," although I don't think I've ever heard anyone say it. Nobody says navy blue is "between blue and black." They just say it's dark blue.


ZuMako8_Momo

If you scroll all the way to the bottom and click on "[show]" for "Shades of Green," I could totally see myself saying that "mint cream," "honeydew," or even "malachite" is a mix between green and white. (:,( tears because there is no celadon included in the catalog)


Telisa7

Or if you're painting multi-colored stripes on the wall and your helper asks where you want the yellow stripe.


MeiaSala

I think it can also mean your futbol team dressed in green and white enters the pitch to play a game, no?


AutumnAkin1

Oops I meant white. Ive got fat thumbs.


YousifAbouleila

what about the word "among" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

In English, "between" when the comparison is being made involves two things and "among" when it involves more than two.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.