1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The dogs are mine."

"The dogs are mine."

Translation:I cani sono i miei.

June 17, 2013

36 Comments


dleibo

why does "miei" get "i" if "cani" already has "i"


xyphax

Here's a handy site with lots of clear information on possessive adjectives and some conventions to follow that will help keep your heart intact when you encounter them ;-)
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


capj23

Wow. Thanks a lot. I was starting pull my hair with mio mia miei etc etc


Kevin968039

@capj23 uh huh... Right there with ya


Steven158481

You're not alone. Ugh


Kevin968039

@xyphax i gotta be honest. I'm very grateful you shared that, thank you. & yet part of me is saying, "awww crap"


ulului

Well I can only guess it's like in Latin. There you always have a C(ase) - N(umber) - G(ender) agreement. Therefore the possessive pronoun has to reflect CNG of the noun.


schmelzelo

It's conjugation. You wouldn't say the dogs mine, you would say the dogs are mine. Make the whole sentence agree


tennisfan416

Why is it i miei instead of just miei?


peterdutton

That seems to be just the way it is. xyphax posted a good link above. As for me, it helps to read it like Starfire from Teen Titans Go: "The dogs are the mine!"


JohnnyJuve

Downvotes? What's wrong with people


stimulletion

Why a second "i" right before miei?


Bertucelli

Would "Sono i miei cani." also be correct?


Bertucelli

Would "Sono I miei cani" also be correct


DanielMorgan

I tried that construction because 'sono le mie mele' exists as an answer to 'These are my apples.'

Lost two hearts because I typed the incorrect construction on each. The apples one was first, so I took note of the construction and applied it for the dogs question. Wrong both times - but are both constructions correct?


zlimzeon

Got it now, mie is for plural feminine and miei is fir plural masculine.... mele is plural F... while cani is plural M.... mela is singular of Mele and it end with a while cane is singular if cani and it end with e.... most words dat ends with a are Feminine while most words that ends with e are Masculine


Priscilal7

What! !!!!!!!!!!!!!


wiz0floyd

Why is it miei instead of mio?


Dhaemon

mio is masculine singular...

in the sentence dogs is plural and so the possessive aka words showing ownership must also be plural... keep in mind that the possessive form is based on the object being possessed, which is 'dogs'

therefore miei (masc. plural, similar but different to ragazzo [masc. sing.] / ragazzi [masc. plu.])


archy135

Miei is plural. Mio is singular.

I miei cani. Il mio cane.


Katanne

Dogs are plural.


Laura8Kath

Because cani are dogs, so it's plural. For plural you use miei, not mio.


l_mar

would "Sono i miei cani" also be acceptable? i guess it would translate to they are my dogs?


WilliamMariano

They should write similar options, it's too easy to guess which sentence is the right one. We get it right because of the word "cani" not because of the possessive


schmelzelo

They make it so you can quickly guess so you learn which possessive is wrong.


AndreaTova5

When do i use mie and miei?


Laura8Kath

You use mie when you refer to Feminine Plural. And MIEI for Masculine plural :)


Diana999735

I write the correct answer, but it tells me that is wrong answer. I am not confused. What I should do in situations like this?


Franco219395

I'm confused, the previous question I wrote 'i miei' and got it wrong for including 'i' - yet the same next question, accepts 'i miei.' Maybe I had a typo somewhere in the sentence previously.


Louis879699

Google translate disagrees...I. Fact my Italian boss disagrees


Kaauboy

I wrote this down the first time through the exercise and got it wrong!


NightFurious1226

The most useful sentence so far.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.