"The dogs are mine."

Translation:I cani sono i miei.

June 17, 2013

29 Comments


dleibo

why does "miei" get "i" if "cani" already has "i"

July 19, 2013

xyphax

Here's a handy site with lots of clear information on possessive adjectives and some conventions to follow that will help keep your heart intact when you encounter them ;-)
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

February 23, 2014

capj23

Wow. Thanks a lot. I was starting pull my hair with mio mia miei etc etc

January 10, 2019

Kevin968039

@capj23 uh huh... Right there with ya

May 25, 2019

Steven158481

You're not alone. Ugh

July 21, 2019

Izzybear17

Thanks

November 15, 2018

Kevin968039

@xyphax i gotta be honest. I'm very grateful you shared that, thank you. & yet part of me is saying, "awww crap"

May 25, 2019

ulului

Well I can only guess it's like in Latin. There you always have a C(ase) - N(umber) - G(ender) agreement. Therefore the possessive pronoun has to reflect CNG of the noun.

August 31, 2013

schmelzelo

It's conjugation. You wouldn't say the dogs mine, you would say the dogs are mine. Make the whole sentence agree

December 15, 2013

tennisfan416

Why is it i miei instead of just miei?

November 12, 2014

peterdutton

That seems to be just the way it is. xyphax posted a good link above. As for me, it helps to read it like Starfire from Teen Titans Go: "The dogs are the mine!"

February 12, 2019

Priscilal7

?

May 21, 2019

Bertucelli

Would "Sono I miei cani" also be correct

September 9, 2013

DanielMorgan

I tried that construction because 'sono le mie mele' exists as an answer to 'These are my apples.'

Lost two hearts because I typed the incorrect construction on each. The apples one was first, so I took note of the construction and applied it for the dogs question. Wrong both times - but are both constructions correct?

November 27, 2013

Priscilal7

What! !!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 21, 2019

wiz0floyd

Why is it miei instead of mio?

June 17, 2013

Dhaemon

mio is masculine singular...

in the sentence dogs is plural and so the possessive aka words showing ownership must also be plural... keep in mind that the possessive form is based on the object being possessed, which is 'dogs'

therefore miei (masc. plural, similar but different to ragazzo [masc. sing.] / ragazzi [masc. plu.])

November 3, 2013

archy135

Miei is plural. Mio is singular.

I miei cani. Il mio cane.

April 23, 2014

Katanne

Dogs are plural.

June 17, 2013

Laura8Kath

Because cani are dogs, so it's plural. For plural you use miei, not mio.

November 2, 2014

Bertucelli

Would "Sono i miei cani." also be correct?

September 9, 2013

WilliamMariano

They should write similar options, it's too easy to guess which sentence is the right one. We get it right because of the word "cani" not because of the possessive

December 1, 2013

schmelzelo

They make it so you can quickly guess so you learn which possessive is wrong.

December 15, 2013

l_mar

would "Sono i miei cani" also be acceptable? i guess it would translate to they are my dogs?

November 13, 2013

Kaauboy

I wrote this down the first time through the exercise and got it wrong!

August 14, 2014

AndreaTova5

When do i use mie and miei?

November 2, 2014

Laura8Kath

You use mie when you refer to Feminine Plural. And MIEI for Masculine plural :)

November 2, 2014

NightFurious1226

The most useful sentence so far.

January 22, 2017

stimulletion

Why a second "i" right before miei?

January 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.