1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pensou nos pais dele?"

"Ele pensou nos pais dele?"

Translation:Did he think about his parents?

June 17, 2013

13 Comments


e.cambourn

I am very confused about things like "pensar em" and "pensou nos". How are they different and how can I use them?


dgatsakos

They are not really different. "Pensar nos" = "pensar em os", and so you can see that "pensar em" is still the basic phrase being used here. ("Em os" is always contracted to "nos")


pajang

What is wrong with saying "Did he think about his parents?"


PetoG

That answer is correct now.


JCMcGee

Can I deduce that we don't need "sobre" with "pensou"?


ZuMako8_Momo

The «em» (in this case «nos») takes the place of and sounds better than «sobre». :)


Danmoller

Certainly :)

You can have both "em" and "sobre", each one with a different meaning:

  • Pensar em = think of, just bring it to mind, sometimes think about, ponder.
  • Pensar sobre = always ponder

tuanna01

Pais means country? Did he think of his country?


RegnaRenol

Pais is parents while país means country. Note the accent.


OttilieKut

How do I know which "pais" is patents or country?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because «pais» without the accent is one syllable and means "parents" or "fathers," and «país» with the accent is two syllables and means "country."


SpencerPri4

Why is nos not we are?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because "we are" is «somos». You are missing the verb. The word «nós» only means "we," and it does not carry any verb meaning. The word «nos», without the accent, can mean two things. In this case, it means "in the" (masculine plural) because it is a contraction of two words: «em» + «os» = «nos». In another context, the word «nos» can mean "us" (not "we"); in this situation, you will always find this «nos» (in Brazilian Portuguese) before the verb: «Ele nos deu o presente.» = "He gave us the present."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.