"Eu sou responsável pelo erro."

Translation:I am responsible for the error.

June 17, 2013

6 Comments


Antonatar

I think "I am responsible for the mistake" should be accepted too. I mean isn't it the correct translation? "pelo" = "por o" which means "for the". right?

June 17, 2013

Paulenrique

You're totally right :)

June 17, 2013

everwik

Is "for the fault" wrong?

August 18, 2014

kcmurphy

Yes. "Fault" is actually closer in meaning to "responsibility" than to "error." Acceptable ways of using "fault":

I am at fault.

It's my fault.

The fault is mine. (unusual)

October 12, 2016

LukasAkerlund

The way she pronounces "erro", is not correct for this sentence. Let's say we have two ways to pronounce this word: "êrro" and "érro" (both are written WITHOUT the accent). This sentence would require the first one (pronounced "êrro"), which is the pronunciation for the noun word "ERRO" ("error" in english). The second one "érro" (as pronounced in this exercise) is actually the first person singular (Eu - english I) conjugation in the Present Tense, as in "Eu erro" (pronounced "Eu érro), the verb being ERRAR, as in "to commit an error". Just remember that both forms are spelled without any accent, even tho they have different pronunciations.

June 1, 2017

Jeroen6200090

How about "I am responsible for my mistake"

October 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.