1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The majority has the same qu…

"The majority has the same question."

Translation:Flertallet har samme spørgsmål.

October 14, 2014

8 Comments


RikSha

What would be the translation of 'the majority has the same questions'?


ttrebbien

It could be the same as this one since "spørgsmål" is both singular and plural. I would however use "Flertallet har de samme spørgsmål" to indicate plurality.


RikSha

Thanks! I was confused with the missing article, and therefore concluded that the sentence must be in plural. I would have translated the example 'flertallet har det samme spørgsmål'.


AnnaGis

But why is the article not there? Is it a mistake or can you leave the article out for some reason?


ttrebbien

You can indeed leave out the article and thus introduce the singular/plural ambiguity. But I'm afraid I'm not qualified to say exactly why it is allowed.


dysharmonica

Could the Danish version alco be "den samme sprøgsmål"? I "den" was not offered among the word options.


ttrebbien

No. "den" is common gender but "spørgsmål" is neuter gender and therefore you'd have to use "det".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.