1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi havde givet jer mad og nu…

"Vi havde givet jer mad og nu går I bare."

Translation:We had given you food and now you are just walking.

October 14, 2014

11 Comments


pjarnhus

As a native dane I would prefer leaving over walking.


frederikvandeurs

walking is a super unnatural translation. 2nd that. Native Dane


Eb00kie

Does this sentence mean "you walk away" kind of unlike a dog, who tends to stay once fed? Or did the nutritious input make the victim unable of anything but imitate a Queen's guard in motion? "Walk away" isn't accepted.


losanq

It means 'to leave' unless we're dealing with an odd context. 'Walking' is a literal and bad translation. It could also be interpreted as an imperative form, in which case the translation would be "now you can just go", although that really is stretching it.

The whole sentence sounds weird, anyway, since you would use the preterite or perfect tense in all the situations I can think of.


NZydGiaV

Weird, isn't it


NGN410833

... and now you're just going?


DLAFDEEV

The audio is very bad. It sounds (in Danish) as if the guys (who have been around in the house) ... går bare! (without clothes). The intonation is terrible in the audio. There shall be a stress on the word ... (går) walk and on the word.. bare. It is amazing that DUO does consider to revisit it's audio. ..


Lisa79533

So, is nu går I bare, an danish expression for now you just go?


FilipBSpang

The Danish intonation makes the sentence mean that "now you are walking around naked".


NZydGiaV

Among the many strange uses of English on this course, this is one of the strangest.What exactly does it mean? Duo, this is unacceptable.It's gibberish.


NZydGiaV

Very strange sentence in English. I wonder what it means? Does anyone know?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.