"Vi havde givet jer mad og nu går I bare."

Translation:We had given you food and now you are just walking.

4 years ago

4 Comments


frederikvandeurs

walking is a super unnatural translation. 2nd that. Native Dane

4 years ago

pjarnhus

As a native dane I would prefer leaving over walking.

3 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

Does this sentence mean "you walk away" kind of unlike a dog, who tends to stay once fed? Or did the nutritious input make the victim unable of anything but imitate a Queen's guard in motion? "Walk away" isn't accepted.

4 years ago

losanq
losanq

It means 'to leave' unless we're dealing with an odd context. 'Walking' is a literal and bad translation. It could also be interpreted as an imperative form, in which case the translation would be "now you can just go", although that really is stretching it.

The whole sentence sounds weird, anyway, since you would use the preterite or perfect tense in all the situations I can think of.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.