"Siamo umani."

Translation:We are human.

June 17, 2013

22 Comments


Interrobang3

So we're not dancer then?

May 10, 2015

Fjompeji

You beat me to it. I would give you a lingot if you could do that on the phone version. :)

August 15, 2015

xyphax

Well I am human but you do not qualify, my hooting green friend :-D

March 13, 2014

penelopelondon

I think here we need to know whether we're using 'human' as a noun or an adjective. The noun 'human' is only going to be 'umano' or 'umani', whereas the adjective 'human' will be 'umano', 'umani', 'umana', 'umane'

April 14, 2015

unmowngrass

For the record: 'We are humans' was also marked as correct, but the top answer is 'we are human'

September 9, 2015

baaizeed

Human after all

February 27, 2016

o-HELENA-o

really? I was not aware.

June 17, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

Me neither.

October 18, 2016

ackworth

Why does "umano" change to 'umani' for the plural but doesn't change to umana for the feminine?

June 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, it does, for instance "the human race" is "la razza umana"; as a noun, it could be "un'umana" but that sounds like alien talk.

June 17, 2013

frankmazuca

penelopelondon made a comment above about adjective and nouns. This lesson is about nouns so is not umane, umani the words used in this lesson true?

November 29, 2015

ashlward

Would be "siamo umano" be weird?

April 4, 2014

musmoulay

Weird and wrong. In my opinion, you can't have a plural verb with a single adjective.

August 26, 2014

karin1112

why in "siamo umani" is umani adjective ?? i am a little confused

March 27, 2016

coledanielj

See rogercchristi answer below: Subject + verb + adjective We + are + human

November 23, 2018

rcpjenn

I would think that since "umani" is plural, the correct answer would be people or humans.

April 7, 2016

sharkbbb

Not if it's an adjective

May 17, 2016

haydee14p

Does not umani indicate plural not singular

May 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Sounds like something an alien would say...

    January 11, 2017

Ellis930361

    Are we really caught in this crowd of robots again?!?

    December 26, 2017

MargaretTuomi

    What about We are men. ?

    January 28, 2018

ThePipster2

    men and human are two different things

    May 6, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.