1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo umani."

"Siamo umani."

Translation:We are human.

June 17, 2013

29 Comments


Interrobang3

So we're not dancer then?


Fjompeji

You beat me to it. I would give you a lingot if you could do that on the phone version. :)


xyphax

Well I am human but you do not qualify, my hooting green friend :-D


penelopelondon

I think here we need to know whether we're using 'human' as a noun or an adjective. The noun 'human' is only going to be 'umano' or 'umani', whereas the adjective 'human' will be 'umano', 'umani', 'umana', 'umane'


unmowngrass

For the record: 'We are humans' was also marked as correct, but the top answer is 'we are human'


baaizeed

Human after all


o-HELENA-o

really? I was not aware.


ackworth

Why does "umano" change to 'umani' for the plural but doesn't change to umana for the feminine?


f.formica
Mod

Well, it does, for instance "the human race" is "la razza umana"; as a noun, it could be "un'umana" but that sounds like alien talk.


frankmazuca

penelopelondon made a comment above about adjective and nouns. This lesson is about nouns so is not umane, umani the words used in this lesson true?


rcpjenn

I would think that since "umani" is plural, the correct answer would be people or humans.


sharkbbb

Not if it's an adjective


haydee14p

Does not umani indicate plural not singular


MargaretTuomi

What about We are men. ?


ThePipster2

men and human are two different things


DeeSaintGoesHard

Why don't DL use humans ? I'm not a native speaker. English is my third language. Could someone be so kind to answer? Thanks in advance


ashlward

Would be "siamo umano" be weird?


musmoulay

Weird and wrong. In my opinion, you can't have a plural verb with a single adjective.


Queso17

Perché sono solo umano ...


karin1112

why in "siamo umani" is umani adjective ?? i am a little confused


coledanielj

See rogercchristi answer below: Subject + verb + adjective We + are + human


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like something an alien would say...


Eamonn469326

    Or are we dancers ?


Ellis930361

    Are we really caught in this crowd of robots again?!?


Louise304133

    I put "we are humen" i'm stupid


Duke_of_Earle

    "We are humans" would seem to be a reasonable translation, especially if we landed somewhere else.


coledanielj

    Note that umani is an adjective, not a noun. It is difficult to go wrong if you follow the grammar

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.