1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er et ægteskab?"

"Hvad er et ægteskab?"

Translation:What is a marriage?

October 14, 2014

21 Comments


niscate

Is there a literal translation for "ægteskab"?


Xneb

Literally it means "marriage" but splitting it up, I think it's somewhere along the lines of "genuineship/pureship"


niscate

That's what I wanted to know. Thanks!


Brighton2

I was wondering if it had anything to do with eggs.


dpatkat

I wondered if it was the egg cupboard?


JohnJohnNL

For you, it does, always :-)


Brandonauto

i was thinking the same thing!


MichaelDee100

Agreed, "what is a marriage" may be the literal translation, but to my ears "what is marriage" sounds more natural. The translation without the indefinite article was marked as wrong.


ClaudioAgl1

And why not a "wedding"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A marriage continues long after the wedding is over. A wedding is the celebration of two people getting married. Those two people have their marriage until they die or get divorced.


Katastrauff

That is annoying, in French, there isn't two words for "marriage" and "wedding"... This is just "marriage"... My brain has to do the difference ! :)


raspushok

No, it is not. The same two words in Russian. It is more convenient to have clear distinction between the day of marriage and the whole next life with your spouse.


sll-ttt

In french la cérémonie de mariage, bryllup, exists : "les épousailles" or "Les noces" It is perfectly correct but not as commonly used.

Union could be used too but it is very formal and administrative. "Nous sommes ici pour célébrer l'union de Paul et Virginie". There is a word in danish for this verb : Vie, meaning unir, (By the holy bonds of marriage) or épouser (Une cause). Very solemn or a joke, depends who speaks.

Note there is a completely different danish word "gifte sig" for the verb to marry (usually with someone). "Kan jeg gifte mig igen?"

I like the word épousailles but it is very difficult to pronunce.


rumnraisin

et bryllup is a wedding, for anyone looking for the Danish term.

For confirmation see also:
(Wait! Clicking a link in a lesson may take you out of the lesson. Please open in a new tab.)

Hvornår er jeres bryllup? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17764631

ægteskaberne (which has discussions of the differences, which support allintolearning's description here) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6052760


valerio31415

How am I supposed to pronounce that mess of a word


eliot332802

There are fewer syllables when the scentence is pronounced the fast way than the slow way. Why?


GytisDobro

Because danes are in a hurry to go their hygge or work. Meaning they reduce how many syllables they say even more where it's convenient and meaning is obvious enough.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.