1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You returned to me."

"You returned to me."

Translation:Du vendte tilbage til mig.

October 14, 2014

8 Comments


MathildeSG

'Du kom tilbage til mig' should also be accepted :)


MrGusts

"Came back" and "returned" is not exactly the same, strictly speaking.


water_color

What is the difference in meaning then?


YvonneJanssen

think I would associate returnerede more with like returning books to the library or empty bottles to a store. more like returning something, while comming back is not bringing an object but yourself. not sure how to write it down, hope this makes sence.


DieLegende2

It makes perfect sense, but it's just wrong. Period. 'To return' can mean 'to come back' just as much as it can mean 'to bring back'.


ehandber

It is (probably after your comment).


Respro

Is ' du returnerede til mig' (verb=at return/-er) corect Danish?


klisterable

Not really. "Du vendte tilbage til mig" or "du kom tilbage til mig" would be best to use

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.