"You returned to me."

Translation:Du vendte tilbage til mig.

October 14, 2014

7 Comments


MathildeSG

'Du kom tilbage til mig' should also be accepted :)

October 14, 2014

MrGusts

"Came back" and "returned" is not exactly the same, strictly speaking.

November 20, 2014

water_color

What is the difference in meaning then?

May 19, 2019

YvonneJanssen

think I would associate returnerede more with like returning books to the library or empty bottles to a store. more like returning something, while comming back is not bringing an object but yourself. not sure how to write it down, hope this makes sence.

June 20, 2019

ehandber

It is (probably after your comment).

April 19, 2017

Respro

Is ' du returnerede til mig' (verb=at return/-er) corect Danish?

June 24, 2015

klisterable

Not really. "Du vendte tilbage til mig" or "du kom tilbage til mig" would be best to use

March 3, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.